Sporting Digest: Rowing

Click to follow
The Independent Online
WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS (Indianapolis) MEN Coxed pairs: Heat one: 1 New Zealand 7:28.49; 2 Croatia 7:36.49; 3 Germany 7:44.01; 4 Cuba 7:45.55; 5 Great Britain (M Cross, J Singfiled, H Bass) 8:12.14. Heat two: 1 Italy 7:36.10; 2 Lithuania 7:42.14; 3 Romania 7:44.56; 4 United States 7:49.56; 5 Australia 7:55.38.

Double sculls: Heat one 1 Hungary 7:00.29; 2 Spain 7:04.74; 3 Denmark 7:07.54; 4 Ukraine 7:15.23; 5 United States 7:50.11. Heat two: 1 Norway 6:55.84; 2 France 7:00.18; 3 Austria 7:09.74; 4 Switzerland 7:11.06; 5 Pakistan 7:56.75. Heat three: 1 Australia 7:07.38; 2 Italy 7:14.36; 3 New Zealand 7:19.41; 4 Latvia 7:23.09; 5 Mexico 7:27.21. Heat four: 1 Germany 6:55.46; 2 Slovakia 7:00.00; 3 Estonia 7:03.42; 4 Bulgaria 7:09.30.

Quadruple sculls: Heat one: 1 Italy 6:08.33; 2 Russia 6:12.61; 3 Denmark 6:13.00; 4 Poland 6:13.82; 5 Ukraine 6:20.85; 6 Sweden 6:35.74. Heat two: 1 Germany 6:09.64; 2 France 6:11.24; 3 United States 6:13.16; 4 Argentina 6:13.38; 5 Australia 6:16.13; 6 Spain 6:22.50.

Eights: Heat one: 1 Netherlands 5:52.95; 2 Romania 5:53.17; 3 Great Britain 5:57.34; 4 Russia 5:59.15; 5 Denmark 5:59.65; 6 Canada 6:04.98. Heat two: 1 United States 5:51.36; 2 France 5:56.19; 3 Italy 5:58.12; 4 Germany 5:58.61; 5 Ukraine 6:00.15; 6 Cuba 6:06.19.

Lightweight pairs: Heat 1: 1 Italy 6:54.61; 2 United States 7:00.63; 3 France 7:01.51; 4 Denmark 7:04.06; 5 South Africa 7:04.09; 6 Canada 7:08.03. Heat 2: 1 Russia 6:57.11; 2 Germany 7:00.13; 3 Australia 7:01.39; 4 Great Britain 7:06.89; 5 Guatemala 7:24.85. Heat 3: 1 Ireland 6:59.74; 2 Spain 7:06.33; 3 Yugoslavia 7:26.71; 4 Gibraltar 7:26.71; 5 Moldova 7:35.00.

Lightweight sculls (Winners to semi-finals, losers to repechage): Heat 1: 1 France 7:26.27; 2 Slovakia 7:29.51; 3 Canada 7:33.79; 4 Finland 7:36.93; 5 Brazil 7:41.87; 6 Italy 7:48.73. Heat 2: 1 Great Britain 7:21.11; 2 Netherlands 7:26.22; 3 Denmark 7:28.31; 4 Germany 7:37.70; 5 Czech Republic 7:39.90; 6 Peru 8:07.08. Heat 3: 1 Ireland 7:27.01; 2 United States 7:27.85; 3 Australia 7:30.94; 4 Greece 7:32.24; 5 Switzerland 7:34.03; 6 Russia 7:34.04.

Lightweight double sculls (top three in each heat to semi-final): Repechage 1: 1 Canada 6:2.82; 2 Poland 6:55.79; 3 Hungary 6:57.88; 4 Australia 7:01.01; 5 Puerto Rico 7:55.93. Repechage 2: 1 New Zealand 6:50.79; 2 Germany 6:52.05; 3 Denmark 6:55.40; 4 Mexico 7:06.28. Repechage 3: 1 Great Britain 6:57.16; 2 Japan 6:59.85; 3 United States 7:01.99; 4 Russia 7:03.53; 5 Argentina 7:07.65.

Lightweight fours (winners to final, rest to repechage): Heat 1: 1 Denmark 6:20.56; 2 Italy 6:22.36; 3 France 6:22.37; 4 Germany 6:23.54; 5 Canada 6:24.75; 6 United States 6:26.24. Heat 2: 1 Australia 6:21.51; 2 Great Britain 6:30.52; 3 New Zealand 6:32.77; 4 Austria 6:37.60; 5 Portugal 6:55.29.

Eights: Heat 1: 1 Netherlands 5:52.95; 2 Romania 5:53.17; 3 Great Britain 5:57.34; 4 Russia 5:59.15; 5 Denmark 5:59.65; 6 Canada 6:04.98. Heat 2: 1 United States 5:51.36; 2 France 5:56.19; 3 Italy 5:58.12; 4 Germany 5:58.61; 5 Ukraine 6:00.15; 6 Cuba 6:06.19.

Double sculls: Heat 1: 1 Hungary 7:00.29; 2 Spain 7:04.74; 3 Denmark 7:07.54; 4 Ukraine 7:15.23; 5 United States 7:50.11. Heat 2: 1 Norway 6:55.84; 2 France 7:00.18; 3 Austria 7:09.74; 4 Switzerland 7:11.06; 5 Pakistan 7:56.75. Heat 3: 1 Australia 7:07.38; 2 Italy 7:14.63; 3 New Zealand 7:19.41; 4 Latvia 7:23.09; 5 Mexico 7:27.21. Heat 4: 1 Germany 6:5.46; 2 Slovakia 7:00.00; 3 Estonia 7:03.42; 4 Bulgaria 7:09.30.

Quadruple Sculls: Heat 1: 1 Italy 6:08.33; 2 Russia 6:12.61; 3 Denmark 6:13.00; 4 Poland 6:13.82; 5 Ukraine 6:20.85; 6 Sweden 6:35.74. Heat 2: 1 Germany 6:09.64; 2 France 6:11.24; 3 United States 6:13.16; 4 Argentina 6:13.38; 5 Australia 6:16.13; 6 Spain 6:22.50.

Coxed pairs: Heat 1: 1 New Zealand 7:28.14; 2 Croatia 7:36.49; 3 Germany 7:44.01; 4 Cuba 7:45.55; 5 Great Britain 8:12.14. Heat 2: 1 Italy 7:36.10; 2 Lithuania 7:42.14; 3 Romania 7:44.56; 4 US 7:49.56; 5 Australia 7:55.38.

WOMEN: Double sculls: Heat one: 1 Germany 7:43.85; 2 Canada 7:46.26; 3 Hungary 7:55.60; 4 Belarus 7:58.51; 5 Spain 8:04.50; 6 United States 8:08.56. Heat two: 1 New Zealand 7:31.10; 2 Netherlands 7:36.43; 3 Bulgaria 7:38.52; 4 China 7:40.55; 5 Switzerland 7:53.29; 6 Czech Republic 8:03.01.

Quadruple sculls: Heat one: 1 Ukraine 7:02.21; 2 Australia 7:05.01; 3 United States 7:06.82; 4 Poland 7:12.20; 5 Romania 7:20.06. Heat two: 1 China 6:50.95; 2 Germany 6:52.65; 3 Russia 7:02.54; 4 France 7:06.88; 5 Lithuania 7:17.59.

Lightweight single sculls (winners to final, others to repechage): Heat 1: 1 Romania 7:58.35; 2 Canada 8:01.40; 3 Switzerland 8:03.95; 4 Italy 8:05.77; 5 Denmark 8:06.09; 6 Australia 8:22.30. Heat 2: 1 Netherlands 8:11.42; 2 Sweden 8:16.58; 3 Great Britain 8:18.34; 4 United States 8:21.52; 5 Hungary 8:25.70.

Double sculls: Heat 1: 1 Germany 7:43.85; 2 Canada 7:46.26; 3 Hungary 7:55.60; 4 Belarus 7:58.51; 5 Spain 8:04.50; 6 United States 8:08.56. Heat 2: 1 New Zealand 7:31.10; 2 Netherlands 7:36.43; 3 Bulgaria 7:38.52; 4 China 7:40.55; 5 Switzerland 7:53.29; 6 Czech Republic 8:01.01.

Quadruple sculls: Heat 1: 1 Ukraine 7:02.21; 2 Australia 7:05.01; 3 United States 7:06.82; 4 Poland 7:12.20; 5 Romania 7:20.06. Heat 2: 1 China 6.50.95; 2 Germany 6:2.65; 3 Russia 7:02.54; 4 France 7:06.88; 5 Lithuania 7:17.59.

Comments