Sporting Digest: Tennis

Click to follow
The Independent Online
STEFFI GRAF returned to the court in Hamburg where Monica Seles was stabbed last year and beat Silke Frankl, her German compatriot, 6-0, 6-0 to reach the second round of the Citizen Cup. She said her mind was on the tennis despite the anonymous letter sent to a local newspaper last week which threatened that she would be attacked if she played.

HAMBURG WOMEN'S OPEN First round: S Graf (Ger) bt S Frankl (Ger) 6-0 6-0; M Maleeva (Bul) bt L Golarsa (It) 6-0 6-1; B Fulco- Villella (Arg) bt K Krupova (Cz Rep) 6-0 6-1; A Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) bt E Wagner (Bul) 4-6

6-3 7-6; A Huber (Ger) bt E Maniokova (Rus) 6-1 6-2; L Meskhi (Georgia) bt P Tarabini (Arg) 7-5 6-2; P Begerow (Ger) bt N Medvedeva (Ukr) 7-5 7-5; P Rajzlova (Cz Rep) bt M Kochta (Ger) 7-5 6-4; M Maleeva (Bul) bt L Golarsa (It) 6-0 6-1; S Hack (Ger) bt K Hrdlickova (Cz Rep) 6-2 7-6.

BAVARIAN OPEN ATP MEN'S TOURNAMENT (Munich) First round: M Stich (Ger) bt A Cherkasov (Rus) 4-6 7-6 6-1; K Braasch (Ger) bt E Sanchez (Sp) 6-2 6-3; O Gross (Ger) bt N Kulti (Swe) 6-4 3-6 6-3; M Gustafsson (Swe) bt J Knippschild (Ger) 7-5 6-1; M Ondruska (SA) bt A Medvedev (Ukr) 6-3 2-6

7-6; M Rosset (Swit) bt K Novacek (Cz Rep)

6-4 6-4; M Larsson (Swe) bt L Nemecek (Cz Rep) 6-1 3-6 6-4.

AT&T CHALLENGE (Atlanta) First round: T Martin (US) bt H Herr (SA) 6-1 6-1; M Filippini (Urug) bt A Krickstein (US) 6-4 6-2; S Bryan (US) bt B Gilbert (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4; F Meligeni (Bra) bt M Pernfors (Swe) 6-0 6-2; J Stoltenberg (Aus) bt K Kucera (Sloven) 6-2 7-6; L Jonsson (Swe) bt F Davin (Arg) 2-6 7-5 6-3; L Mattar (Bra) bt T Woodbridge (Aus) 6-2 6-1; R Reneberg (US) bt J Eltingh (Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-0; W McGuire (US) bt B Shelton (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4; M Wilander (Swe) bt G Stafford (SA) 7-5 0-6 6-3; M Washington (US) bt A O'Brien (US) 6-1 6-4; B Dunn (US) bt F Santoro (Fr) 6-3 1-6 6-4.

WOMEN'S INDONESIAN OPEN (Jakarta) First round: J Byrne (Aus) bt M Jaggard-Lai (Aus) 7-6 7-5; K Radford (Aus) bt E Sviglerova (Cz Rep) 6-3 6-3; N Arendt (US) bt A Dechaume-Balleret (Fr) 6-2 6-3.

MADRID OPEN First round: J Sanchez (Sp) bt R Fromberg (Aus) 6-4 6-4; J Yzaga (Peru) bt A Volkov (Rus) 4-6 6-4 6-1; G Markus (Arg) bt R Agenor (Haiti) 2-6 6-3 6-1; T Muster (Aut) bt F Fontang (Fr) 6-0 6-3; I Lendl (US) bt J L Rascon (Sp) 6-3 6-1; G Raoux (Fr) bt J Burillo (Sp) 6-3 6-4; S Bruguera (Sp) bt G Lopez (Sp) 6-0 6-1; S Edberg (Swe) bt X Daufresne (Bel)

6-2 7-5; A Gaudenzi (It) bt F Roig (Sp) 6-2 6-3.

ATP CHALLENGER MEN'S TOURNAMENT (Taipei) First round: D Nestor (Can) bt J Bates (GB) 6-2 6-4.

LTA SPRING SATELLITE CIRCUIT (Ottershaw) Women's first round: L McShea (Aus) bt Z Mellis (GB) 6-4 6-2; V Safarova (Cz Rep) bt J Dawson (GB) 6-3 6-3; F Lishman (GB) bt K Van De Merwe (SA) 1-6 7-5 6-4; C Taylor (GB) bt A Tordoff (GB) 6-4 3-6

6-3; N de Viliers (SA) bt C Stassen (Neth) 7-6 6-1; M Mair (GB) bt T Karsten (Ger) 2-6 6-3

6-4; L Jelfs (GB) bt C Herbert (GB) 6-4 6-1; C Ampuero (Bol) bt C Sandersen (US) 6-2 6-1; E Gagliardi (It) bt N Oomens (Aus) 7-5 6-0; K Ishida (Japan) bt N Jarlan (Fr) 4-6 7-5 6-3; K Nugent (Irl) bt J Osman (GB) 7-5 6-4; I Kurta (US) bt L Ahl (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-0; M Saeki (Japan) bt J Hodder (Aus) 6-3 6-4; M Lincoln (Fin) bt M Guglielmi (It) 2-6 6-2 6-0; S Peters (Aus) bt L Needham (GB) 6-2 6-0.

Comments