US Open 2013: Order of play on day three

Andy Murray begins defence of his crown

Order of play for Wednesday 28th August, all times local (-5hrs BST):

Arthur Ashe Stadium: 11:00: Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) v (5) Na Li (Chn), Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v (6) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg), (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)

19:00: (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) v Michael Llodra (Fra), Urszula Radwanska (Pol) v (15) Sloane Stephens (USA)

Louis Armstrong Stadium: 11:00: (3) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) v Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa), Venus Williams (USA) v Jie Zheng (Chn), Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) v Brian Baker (USA), James Blake (USA) v Ivo Karlovic (Cro)

Grandstand: 11:00: Daniel Brands (Ger) v (17) Kevin Anderson (Rsa), Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v (8) Angelique Kerber (Ger), (9) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) v Radek Stepanek (Cze), (23) Jamie Hampton (USA) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)

Court 4: 11:00: Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v (21) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus), (25) Kaia Kanepi (Est) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Igor Sijsling (Ned) v Peter Gojowczyk (Ger), Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) v Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut)

Court 6: 11:00: David Goffin (Bel) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr), Bradley Klahn (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) v (6) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Vania King (USA) & Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v Karolina Pliskova (Cze) & Donna Vekic (Cro), Victor Hanescu (Rom) v Leonardo Mayer (Arg)

Court 7: 11:00: Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v (32) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus), (20) Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Xavier Malisse (Bel), (29) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) v Evgeny Donskoy (Rus), (1) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Alexander Peya (Aut) v Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & John Peers (Aus)

Court 8: 11:00: Nina Bratchikova (Por) & Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) v (9) Liezel Huber (USA) & Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa), Kiki Bertens (Ned) & Johanna Larsson (Swe) v Shelby Rogers (USA) & Maria Sanchez (USA), Melanie Oudin (USA) & Alison Riske (USA) v Lauren Davis (USA) & Grace Min (USA), Jurgen Zopp (Est) v Marcel Granollers (Spa)

Court 9: 11:00: Albert Montanes (Spa) & Tommy Robredo (Spa) v (15) Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Filip Polasek (Svk), Katalin Marosi (Hun) & Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) & Klara Zakopalova (Cze), Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) & Alexandra Panova (Rus) v (4) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn), Ryan Harrison (USA) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) v Steve Johnson (USA) & Michael Russell (USA)

Court 10: 11:00: (12) Colin Fleming (Gbr) & Jonathan Marray (Gbr) v Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Eduardo Schwank (Arg), Victoria Duval (USA) & Donald Young (USA) v Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Treat Huey (Phi), Sharon Fichman (Can) & Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) v Allie Kiick (USA) & Sachia Vickery (USA), Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) & Simona Halep (Rom) v Jill Craybas (USA) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA), Petra Martic (Cro) & Andrea Petkovic (Ger) v Polona Hercog (Slo) & Lisa Raymond (USA)

Court 11: 11:00: Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) v Go Soeda (Jpn), (30) Laura Robson (Gbr) v Caroline Garcia (Fra), Paula Ormaechea (Arg) v (16) Sabine Lisicki (Ger), Kurumi Nara (Jpn) v (19) Sorana Cirstea (Rom)

Court 13: 11:00: Lukas Lacko (Svk) v Somdev Devvarman (Ind), (24) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA), (24) Benoit Paire (Fra) v Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Rus), (9) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) v Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)

Court 14: 11:00: Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) v (4) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol), (3) Nadia Petrova (Rus) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) v Elina Svitolina (Ukr) & Renata Voracova (Cze), Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) v Florin Mergea (Rom) & Lukas Rosol (Cze), (12) Julia Goerges (Ger) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Olga Govortsova (Blr) & Mandy Minella (Lux), Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) v (2) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus)

Court 15: 11:00: Saisai Zheng (Chn) & Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) v Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) & David Marrero (Spa), Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) & Mikhail Elgin (Rus) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus) & Grega Zemlja (Slo), (11) Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Scott Lipsky (USA) v Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr), (11) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Monica Niculescu (Rom), Austin Krajicek (USA) & Denis Kudla (USA) v Martin Klizan (Svk) & Michal Mertinak (Svk)

Court 16: 11:00: (13) Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Horia Tecau (Rom) v Pablo Cuevas (Uru) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg), Mona Barthel (Ger) & Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) v Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) & Eva Hrdinova (Cze), Jaroslav Levinsky (Cze) & Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) & Juan Monaco (Arg), Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v Sandra Klemenschits (Aut) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), Pablo Andujar (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Christopher Kas (Ger) & Oliver Marach (Aut)

Court 17: 11:00: Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v (18) Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa), Tim Smyczek (USA) v James Duckworth (Aus), (1) Sara Errani (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Martina Hingis (Swi), Rajeev Ram (USA) v (16) Fabio Fognini (Ita)

Comments