US Open 2015 order of play: Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams in action on Wednesday

World No 1s in action

Click to follow
The Independent Online

World No 1s Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams are the main attraction on the third day of the US Open. Here's the order of play (all times local, -5 hours from BST).

Arthur Ashe Stadium

11:00: (19) Madison Keys (USA) v Tereza Smitkova (Cze), (9) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Evgeny Donskoy (Rus), (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Kiki Bertens (Ned), Irina Falconi (USA) v (23) Venus Williams (USA), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut)

Louis Armstrong Stadium

11:00: Mardy Fish (USA) v (18) Feliciano Lopez (Spa), Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA), Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v (8) Rafael Nadal (Spa), (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) v Steve Johnson (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA)

Grandstand

11:00: Madison Brengle (USA) v Anna Tatishvili (USA), (10) Milos Raonic (Can) v Fernando Verdasco (Spa), (25) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v Polona Hercog (Slo), (19) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v Marcel Granollers (Spa)

Court 4

11:00: Denis Kudla (USA) & Tim Smyczek (USA) v (14) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col), Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) & Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) v Deiton Baughman (USA) & Tommy Paul (USA), Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) & Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) v Nicole Gibbs (USA) & Taylor Townsend (USA), (11) Vasek Pospisil (Can) & Jack Sock (USA) v Leonardo Mayer (Arg) & Joao Sousa (Por), Claire Liu (USA) & Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v (4) Martina Hingis (Swi) & Leander Paes (Ind)

Court 5

11:00: (31) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) v Anett Kontaveit (Est), (32) Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Pablo Cuevas (Uru), Jessica Pegula (USA) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk), Samuel Groth (Aus) v (26) Tommy Robredo (Spa)

Court 6

11:00: Daria Kasatkina (Rus) v Ana Konjuh (Cro), (7) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA) & Alison Riske (USA), Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) v Asia Muhammed (USA) & Maria Sanchez (USA), Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) v Illya Marchenko (Ukr)

Court 7

11:00: (23) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa), Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) & Mandy Minella (Lux) v (8) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa), Monica Niculescu (Rom) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr) v Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Renata Voracova (Cze), (17) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v Kaia Kanepi (Est)

Court 9

11:00: Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) v Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol), Santiago Giraldo (Col) & Rameez Junaid (Aus) v Julio Peralta (Chi) & Matt Seeberger (USA), Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Heather Watson (Gbr) v (13) Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze), Jurgen Melzer (Aut) & Philipp Petzschner (Ger) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Lukasz Kubot (Pol)

Court 10

11:00: Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) & Dennis Novikov (USA) v (8) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & John Peers (Aus), Tornado Alicia Black (USA) & Ingrid Neel (USA) v Danka Kovinic (Mne) & Yulia Putintseva (Kaz), (9) Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) & Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) v Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) & Christina McHale (USA), Michael Russell (USA) & Donald Young (USA) v David Goffin (Bel) & Dominic Thiem (Aut), Dominic Inglot (Gbr) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) v (2) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Marcelo Melo (Bra)

Court 11

11:00: (27) Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Martin Klizan (Svk), Denisa Allertova (Cze) v Roberta Vinci (Ita), Benoit Paire (Fra) v Marsel Ilhan (Tur), (12) Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Misaki Doi (Jpn)

Court 12

11:00: Daria Gavrilova (Aus) & Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v (4) Casey Dellacqua (Aus) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz), (14) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) v Janette Husarova (Svk) & Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), Aliaksandr Bury (Blr) & Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Radu Albot (Mol) & Janko Tipsarevic (Ser), Guillermo Duran (Arg) & Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom) v (12) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra)

Court 13

11:00: Ricardas Berankis (Lit) v (14) David Goffin (Bel), Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Mariana Duque Marino (Col) v Oceane Dodin (Fra), Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) v (25) Andreas Seppi (Ita)

Court 14

11:00: Anda Perianu (Rom) & Andrei Daescu (Rom) v Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Max Mirnyi (Blr), (6) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Florin Mergea (Rom) v Austin Krajicek (USA) & Nicholas Monroe (USA), Chin-Wei Chan (Tpe) & Darija Jurak (Cro) v (4) Caroline Garcia (Fra) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo), (4) Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa)

Court 15

11:00: Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) v Tomasz Bednarek (Pol) & Jerzy Janowicz (Pol), Annika Beck (Ger) & Demi Schuurs (Ned) v Jelena Jankovic (Ser) & Aleksandra Krunic (Ser), Aljaz Bedene (Gbr) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) v Mate Pavic (Cro) & Michael Venus (Nzl), Chris Guccione (Aus) & Andre Sa (Bra) v (9) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Katalin Marosi (Hun) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) & Raluca Olaru (Rom)

Court 16

11:00: Zarina Diyas (Kaz) & Yi Fan Xu (Chn) v Vania King (USA) & Saisai Zheng (Chn), Olga Govortsova (Blr) & Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) v Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) & Arina Rodionova (Aus), Gilles Muller (Lux) & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) v Dusan Lajovic (Ser) & Viktor Troicki (Ser), Sabine Lisicki (Ger) & Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Mona Barthel (Ger) & Laura Siegemund (Ger)

Court 17

11:00: Filip Krajinovic (Ser) v (7) David Ferrer (Spa), Magda Linette (Pol) v (15) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol), Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) v (17) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul), Lauren Davis (USA) v (13) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)

Comments