Wimbledon order of play: Andy Murray vs Vasek Pospisil, Roger Federer vs Gilles Simon, Novak Djokovic vs Marin Cilic

Full match schedule for day nine at Wimbledon

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Andy Murray is in quarter-final action on day nine at Wimbledon as he takes on the unseeded Vasek Pospisil in the opening match on Centre Court.

Pospisil has already put paid to British hopes at SW19, having beaten James Ward in the third round in a five-set thriller. While Murray is yet to be taken all the way at Wimbledon this year, Pospisil has already played five sets three times, and could begin to feel the effects of a gruelling fortnight.

Following Murray, Novak Djokovic will be on court for the third consecutive day, after finishing off his victory over Kevin Anderson yesterday afternoon. The world No 1 takes on Marin Cilic of Croatia.

On Court 1, Roger Federer gets proceedings underway against Frenchman Gilles Simon, while the second match sees one of the form men of the tournament so far in Stanislas Wawrinka face another Frenchman in Richard Gasquet, the man responsible for eliminating the much-spoken about Nick Kyrgios.

 

Order of play for Wednesday, 8th July 2015

Centre Court

13:00: Vasek Pospisil (Can) v (3) Andy Murray (Gbr), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v (9) Marin Cilic (Cro)

Court 1

13:00: (12) Gilles Simon (Fra) v (2) Roger Federer (Swi), (4) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) v (21) Richard Gasquet (Fra)

Court 2

11:30: Jeremy Bates (Gbr) & Chris Wilkinson (Gbr) v Rick Leach (USA) & Patrick McEnroe (USA), Cara Black (Zim) & Lisa Raymond (USA) v (2) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus), Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) & Rennae Stubbs (Aus) v Chanda Rubin (USA) & Sandrine Testud (Fra), (3) Marcin Matkowski (Pol) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) v (16) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Andrea Hlavackova (Cze)

Court 3

11:30: (3) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) v (5) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA), Marion Bartoli (Fra) & Iva Majoli (Cro) v Lindsay Davenport (USA) & Mary Joe Fernandez (USA), (1) Mike Bryan (USA) & Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Michael Venus (Nzl) & Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom)

Court 6

11:00: (1) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v Franco Capalbo (Arg), (10) William Blumberg (USA) v Denis Shapovalov (Can), Yshai Oliel (Isr) & Yibing Wu (Chn) v (7) Franco Capalbo (Arg) & Alvaro Lopez San Martin (Spa), Jake Delaney (Aus) & Marc Polmans (Aus) v (3) William Blumberg (USA) & Tommy Paul (USA), Ioana Minca (Rou) & Manca Pislak (Slo) v (2) Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) & Charlotte Robillard-Millette (Can)

Court 8

11:00: Alvaro Lopez San Martin (Spa) v (4) Michael Mmoh (USA), (7) Tommy Paul (USA) v Johan Nikles (Sui), Vera Lapko (Blr) v (10) Tereza Mihalikova (Svk), (4) Reilly Opelka (USA) & Akira Santillan (Jpn) v Corentin Denolly (Fra) & Johan Nikles (Sui)

Court 11

11:00: (11) Yunseong Chung (Kor) v (8) Viktor Durasovic (Nor), Patrik Niklas-Salminen (Fin) v (2) Duck Hee Lee (Kor), Alberto Lim (Phi) & Tung-Lin Wu (Tpe) v Tim Sandkaulen (Ger) & Mate Valkusz (Hun), Sora Fukuda (Jpn) & Chan-yeong Oh (Kor) v Viktor Durasovic (Nor) & Patrik Niklas-Salminen (Fin), Kimberly Birrell (Aus) & Maddison Inglis (Aus) v Michaela Gordon (USA) & Claire Liu (USA)

Court 12

11:30: Tracy Austin (USA) & Helena Sukova (Cze) v Martina Navratilova (USA) & Selima Sfar (Tun), Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) v Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus), (6) Horia Tecau (Rom) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) v (10) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA), Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Thomas Enqvist (Swe) v Justin Gimelstob (USA) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr)

Court 14

11:00: (6) Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (Chi) v (12) Mikael Ymer (Swe), (6) Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) v (12) Anna Blinkova (Rus), Michaela Gordon (USA) v Olesya Pervushina (Rus), Benjamin Hannestad (Den) & Mikael Ymer (Swe) v Ulises Blanch (USA) & Juan Pablo Ficovich (Arg), Chihiro Muramatsu (Jpn) & Pranjala Yadlapalli (Ind) v Maria Herazo Gonzalez (Col) & Deria Nur Haliza (Ina)

Court 16

11:00: Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) v Courtney Dolehide (USA), (11) Fanny Stollar (Hun) v Sofya Zhuk (Rus), (5) Miomir Kecmanovic (Srb) & Casper Ruud (Nor) v Luke Oakley (Gbr) & Ryan James Storrie (Gbr), (6) Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) & Shilin Xu (Chn) v Aleksandra Pospelova (Rus) & Sofya Zhuk (Rus), Vera Lapko (Blr) & Tereza Mihalikova (Svk) v Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (Fra) & Seone Mendez (Aus)

Court 17

11:00: Reilly Opelka (USA) v Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn), Claire Liu (USA) v Tornado Alicia Black (USA), (1) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) & Michael Mmoh (USA) v Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) & Alex Molcan (Svk), Kayla Day (USA) & Monika Kilnarova (Cze) v (4) Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) & Evgeniya Levashova (Rus), Sophia Chow (Bra) & Yue Yuan (Chn) v (7) Anna Blinkova (Rus) & Olesya Pervushina (Rus)

Court 18

11:30: Anna Brogan (Gbr) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus), (9) Sofia Kenin (USA) v (5) Katie Swan (Gbr), Anna Brogan (Gbr) & Freya Christie (Gbr) v Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Beatrice Torelli (Ita), Maia Lumsden (Gbr) & Ingrid Neel (USA) v (5) Julieta Lara Estable (Arg) & Wushuang Zheng (Chn)

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Comments