Wimbledon 2015 order of play: Novak Djokovic vs Bernard Tomic, Serena Williams vs Heather Watson and Maria Sharapova vs Begu

Full match order for day five at Wimbledon

Click to follow
The Independent Online

All eyes will be on Britain's Heather Watson as she takes on world No 1 Serena Williams in the final match on Centre Court on day five at Wimbledon.

Watson has battled her way in to the third round after defeating Daniela Hantuchova in the second round following her thrilling three-set victory over Caroline Garcia in the first round.

The match follow the No 1 men's seed Novak Djokovic, who faces his sternest test of the week so far in the form of Australian Bernard Tomic, while Grigor Dimitrov opens proceedings against France's Richard Gasquet.

On Court 1, Stanislas Wawrinka takes on Fernando Verdasco, Maria Sharapova faces Irina-Camela Begu and Marin Cilic meets John Isner, all of which are also third round encounters, while fan favourite Nick Kyrgios is in action early on Court 2 as he takes on seventh seed Milos Raonic.

 

Order of play for Friday, 3rd July 2015

Centre

13:00: (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v (21) Richard Gasquet (Fra), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v (27) Bernard Tomic (Aus), (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Heather Watson (Gbr)

Court 1

13:00: (4) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) v Fernando Verdasco (Spa), (4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v (29) Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom), (9) Marin Cilic (Cro) v (17) John Isner (USA)

Court 2

12:15: (26) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v (7) Milos Raonic (Can), Sloane Stephens (USA) v (6) Lucie Safarova (Cze), Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v (16) Venus Williams (USA)

Court 3

12:15: Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) v (16) David Goffin (Bel), Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v (22) Samantha Stosur (Aus), Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) v (23) Victoria Azarenka (Blr), (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) v Steve Johnson (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA)

Court 6

12:15: (4) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom) v Andre Begemann (Ger) & Julian Knowle (Aut), Adil Shamasdin (Can) & Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) & Alize Cornet (Fra), Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) & Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) v Chris Guccione (Aus) & Andreja Klepac (Slo), Marin Draganja (Cro) & Ana Konjuh (Cro) v Colin Fleming (Gbr) & Jocelyn Rae (Gbr)

Court 7

12:15: Mate Pavic (Cro) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v (14) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Rajeev Ram (USA), Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) & Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) v Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Madison Brengle (USA), Michael Venus (Nzl) & Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom) v Andre Sa (Bra) & Lara Arruabarrena (Spa), Rajeev Ram (USA) & Arina Rodionova (Aus) v Andre Begemann (Ger) & Janette Husarova (Svk)

Court 8

12:15: (9) Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Florin Mergea (Rom) v Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) & Guillermo Duran (Arg), (8) Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Sergey Betov (Blr) & Aliaksandr Bury (Blr), Lauren Davis (USA) & Kurumi Nara (Jpn) v (2) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus)

Court 11

12:15: (14) Michaella Krajicek (Ned) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa), Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) v (6) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Marc Lopez (Spa), Jurgen Melzer (Aut) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus) & Madison Keys (USA)

Court 12

12:15: (6) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Cara Black (Zim) & Lisa Raymond (USA), (24) Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v (14) Kevin Anderson (Rsa), Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v (14) Andrea Petkovic (Ger)

Court 16

12:15: Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) v (2) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Marcelo Melo (Bra), Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol) v Robert Lindstedt (Swe) & Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa), Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) v Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Abigail Spears (USA), Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol) v Scott Lipsky (USA) & Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe)

Court 17

12:15: Eric Butorac (USA) & Colin Fleming (Gbr) v (3) Vasek Pospisil (Can) & Jack Sock (USA), Artem Sitak (Nzl) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v Jonathan Marray (Gbr) & Anna Smith (Gbr), Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) & Vera Dushevina (Rus) v Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Johanna Konta (Gbr), Eric Butorac (USA) & Katalin Marosi (Hun) v Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa)

Court 18

12:15: (7) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita) v Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) & Alexandra Panova (Rus), (30) Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA), Denis Kudla (USA) v Santiago Giraldo (Col), Philipp Oswald (Aut) & Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Dominic Inglot (Gbr) & Elina Svitolina (Ukr)

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Comments