Women's results

Women's Singles, Round 3

(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Cara Black (Zim) 6-2 6-2

Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-5 6-2

(16) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-3 7-5

(4) Venus Williams (USA) bt (29) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-1 6-2

(27) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt (7) Chanda Rubin (USA) 7-6(8-6) 6-3

Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Maja Matevzic (Slo) 5-7 6-3 7-5

(13) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt (22) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-4 6-4

(2) Kim Clijsters (Bel) bt Samantha Reeves (USA) 6-1 6-2

Women's Doubles, Round 1

(3) Serena Williams (USA) and Venus Williams (USA) bt Corina Morariu (USA) and Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-7(7-9) 6-2 6-3

Women's Doubles, Round 2

(12) Petra Mandula (Hun) and Patricia Wartusch (Aut) bt Iva Majoli (Cro) and Barbara Rittner (Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-3

(15) Elena Dementieva (Rus) and Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) bt Els Callens (Bel) and Melien Tu (USA) 7-5 6-1

Milagros Sequera (Ven) and Mashona Washington (USA) bt (11) Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi) and Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) 7-6(14-12) 6-7(0-7) 6-2

(7) Janette Husarova (Svk) and Conchita Martinez (Spa) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra) and Myriam Casanova (Swi) 6-2 7-6(7-2)

(10) Liezel Huber (Rsa) and Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Trudi Musgrave (Aus) and Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 6-3 7-6(9-7)

(13) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) and Emilie Loit (Fra) bt Nannie De Villiers (Rsa) and Nathalie Grandin (Rsa) 6-0 7-6(7-4)

(8) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) and Martina Navratilova (USA) bt Helen Crook (Gbr) and Anna Hawkins (Gbr) 6-2 6-1

Laura Granville (USA) and Alexandra Stevenson (USA) bt (16) Janet Lee (Tpe) and Wynne Prakusya (Ina) 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles, Round 1

Nenad Zimonjic (Yug) and Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) bt Mark Merklein (Bah) and Lisa McShea (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Jonathan Erlich (Isr) and Jennifer Embry (USA) bt Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) and Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) 6-4 6-1

(7) Kevin Ullyett (Zim) and Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Lucas Arnold (Arg) and Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 5-3 retired

(3) Bob Bryan (USA) and Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Oliver Freelove (Gbr) and Helen Crook (Gbr) 6-3 6-2

Stephen Huss (Aus) and Nana Miyagi (Jpn) bt Jan Vacek (Cze) and Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4 7-6(7-2)

Scott Humphries (USA) and Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Anthony Ross (Aus) and Amanda Augustus (USA) 6-0 6-3

(15) Pavel Vizner (Cze) and Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Lovro Zovko (Cro) and Vanessa Webb (Can) 6-2 6-2

(2) Michael Bryan (USA) and Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Tom Vanhoudt (Bel) and Kristie Boogert (Ned) 6-3 7-6(7-4)

Comments