Baftas 2021 full nominations list announced

Every film, actor and director in contention for trophies

Jacob Stolworthy@Jacob_Stol
Tuesday 09 March 2021 15:14
comments
Watch live as nominations for the 2021 BAFTA awards announced

The 2021 Bafta nominations have been announced.

With awards season in full swing, it was the turn of British voters to unveil the films in the running for trophies at the next high-profile ceremony on the calendar.

Leading the pack with seven nominations each are Nomadland and Rocks followed by The Father, Mank, Minari and Promising Young Woman, which all have six.

This year’s nominations are the first since a “watershed” seven-month investigation into the lack of diversity at the 2020 nominations.

Led by chair Krishnendu Majumdar, Bafta introduced more than 120 changes to its voting, membership and campaigning process including a new long-list round of voting and the addition of two extra nominees for each acting category.

Frances McDormand in Chloé Zhao’s awards favourite ‘Nomadland’

Typically, the Baftas take place in February but the ceremony was delayed due to the pandemic.

The event will now take place on 11 April, a fortnight before the Oscars.

Find the full list of nominations below.

Best Film

The Father

The Mauritanian

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Leading Actress

Bukky Bakray, Rocks

Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Wunmi Mosaku, His House

Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Bukky Bakray has been nominated for ‘Rocks’

Best Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Riz Ahmed has been nominated for ‘Sound of Metal’

Best Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar, Calm with Horses

Kosar Ali, Rocks

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe, County Lines

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Maria Bakalova (left) has been nominated for her role in ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Barry Keoghan, Calm with Horses

Alan Kim, Minari

Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami...

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Alan Kim, eight, has been nominated for ‘Minari’

Outstanding British Film

Calm with Horses

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Promising Young Woman

Rocks

Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

His House

Limbo

Moffie

Rocks

Saint Maud

‘Saint Maud’ picked up two Bafta nominations

Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round

Dear Comrades!

Les Misérables

Minari

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

Collective

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

The Dissident

My Octopus Teacher

The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

Onward

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Pixar is hoping to win another Bafta for ‘Soul’

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Jasmila Zbanic, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Best Original Screenplay

Another Round

Mank

Promising Young Woman

Rocks

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dig

The Father

The Mauritanian

Nomadland

The White Tiger

‘The Mauritanian’ was nominated for five Baftas, including Best Film

Best Original Score

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Promising Young Woman

Soul

Best Casting

Calm with Horses

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Rocks

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

The Mauritanian

News of the World

Nomadland

Netflix film ‘Mank’ wasn’t included in the main Bafta categories

Best Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design

The Dig

The Father

Mank

News of the World

Rebecca

‘Promising Young Woman’ picked up six Bafta nominations

Best Costume Design

Ammonite

The Dig

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Best Make-up & Hair

The Dig

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Sound

Greyhound

News of the World

Nomadland

Soul

Sound of Metal

Best Special Visual Effects

Greyhound

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet

Christopher Nolan’s ‘Tenet’ only scored one Bafta nomination

Best British Short Animation

The Fire Next Time

The Owl and The Pussycat

The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British Short Film

Eyelash

Lizard

Lucky Break

Miss Curvy

The Present

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Bukky Bakray

Conrad Khan

Kingsley Ben-Adir

Morfydd Clark

Sope Dirisu

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments