Stay up to date with notifications from The Independent

Notifications can be managed in browser preferences.

Bafta award winners 2024: The full list of victorious films

The best movies, actors and directors of the year set to be announced in London

Annabel Nugent
Monday 19 February 2024 04:40 GMT
Comments
Trailer for The Barbie Movie

The Bafta winners for 2024 have been announced at a high-profile ceremony in London.

On Sunday (18 February), Hollywood actors, including Emma Stone, Margot Robbie and Ryan Gosling, made their way to the Royal Festival Hall for the British ceremony, which honoured the the best in film.

The Independent listed the winners live as they were revealed, which was hours before the televised broadcast began on BBC One at 7PM.

This year’s Baftas were be presented by actor David Tennant – and it marked the Scottish actor’s first TV appearance since returning for a series of Doctor Who specials in 2023.

Films in contention at this year’s ceremony included Oppenheimer, which swept the board at both the Golden Globes and Critics Choice Awards earlier this month, as well as its blockbuster Barbie, Martin Scorsese’s Killers of the Flower Moon and Poor Things, starring Stone.

BEST FILM

Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Poor Things

Cillian Murphy in ‘Oppenheimer’ (Universal Pictures)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

All of Us Strangers

How to Have Sex

Napoleon

The Old Oak

Poor Things

Rye Lane

Saltburn

Scrapper

Wonka

The Zone of Interest – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers

Justine Triet – Anatomy of a Fall

Alexander Payne –The Holdovers

Bradley CooperMaestro

Christopher NolanOppenheimer – WINNER

Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Carey MulliganMaestro

Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane

Margot RobbieBarbie

Emma Stone – Poor Things WINNER

Fantasia Barrino and Taraji P Henson in ‘The Color Purple’ (© 2022 Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.)

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Barry KeoghanSaltburn

Cillian MurphyOppenheimer - WINNER

Teo Yoo – Past Lives

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Emily BluntOppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

Claire FoyAll of Us Strangers

Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest

Rosamund PikeSaltburn

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert De NiroKillers of The Flower Moon

Robert Downey JrOppenheimer – WINNER

Jacob ElordiSaltburn

Ryan GoslingBarbie

Paul MescalAll of Us Strangers

Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers

He’s just Ken: Ryan Gosling in ‘Barbie’ (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Blue Bag Life

Bobi Wine: The People’s President

Earth Mama – WINNER

How To Have Sex

Is There Anybody Out There?

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

20 Days In Mariupol

Anatomy of a Fall

Past Lives

Society of the Snow

The Zone of Interest – WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

20 Days in Mariupol – WINNER

American Symphony

Beyond Utopia

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Wham!

Jon Batiste in ‘American Symphony’ (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Boy and the Heron – WINNER

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget

Elemental

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Anatomy of a Fall – WINNER

Barbie

The Holdovers

Maestro

Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

All of Us Strangers

American Fiction – WINNER

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

Andrew Scott and Paul Mascal in ‘All of Us Strangers’ (parisatag.com)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Poor Things

Saltburn

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST CASTING

All of Us Strangers

Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers – WINNER

How to Have Sex

Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

Bradley Cooper in ‘Maestro’ (Jason McDonald/Netflix)

BEST EDITING

Anatomy of a Fall

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer – WINNER

Poor Things

The Zone of Interest

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer

Poor Things – WINNER

The Zone of Interest

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Barbie

Killers of the Flower Moon

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

Poor Things – WINNER

Lily Gladstone in ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ (AP)

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Napoleon

Oppenheimer

Poor Things – WINNER

BEST SOUND

Ferrari

Maestro

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Oppenheimer

The Zone of Interest – WINNER

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

The Creator

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Napoleon

Poor Things – WINNER

Hayley Atwell and Tom Cruise in ‘Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One’ (Paramount Pictures)

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Crab Day – WINNER

Visible Mending

Wild Summon

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Festival of Slaps

Gorka

Jellyfish and Lobster – WINNER

Such a Lovely Day

Yellow

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Phoebe Dynevor

Ayo Edebiri

Jacob Elordi

Mia McKenna-Bruce

Sophie Wilde

Join our commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

Comments

Thank you for registering

Please refresh the page or navigate to another page on the site to be automatically logged inPlease refresh your browser to be logged in