Olivier Awards 2018, winners list in full: Hamilton sweeps ceremony with seven gongs

Hamilton matched Matilda's 2012 record for the most Olivier Awards won by a musical

Roisin O'Connor
Monday 09 April 2018 08:01
Comments
Hamilton sweeps Olivier awards 2018 with seven gongs

The annual Olivier Awards took place at the Royal Albert Hall in London on Sunday 8 April.

Hamilton undoubtedly dominated the night: the hip hop musical scooped seven gongs out of 13 nominations, matching Matilda's 2012 record for the most Olivier awards won by a musical. It claimed awards including Best New Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, and Outstanding Achievement in Music.

Lin-Manuel Miranda's hit show about US founding father Alexander Hamilton also took home awards for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, Best Theatre Choreography, Best Sound Design, and Best Lightning Design.

See the winners in full below:

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Michael Jibson, Hamilton - WINNER

Ross Noble, Young Frankenstein

Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton

Cleve September, Hamilton

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Sheila Atim, Girl from the North Country - WINNER

Tracie Bennett, Follies

Rachel John, Hamilton

Lesley Joseph, Young Frankenstein

Outstanding achievement in music

Hamilton - WINNER

Everybody's Talking About Jamie

Follies

Girl from the North Country

Best new dance production

Flight Pattern - WINNER

Goat

Grand Finale

Tree of Codes

Outstanding achievement in dance

Francesca Velicu, Le Sacre du Printemps - WINNER

Rocio Molina, Fallen From Heaven

Zenaida Yanowsky, Symphonic Dances

Best entertainment and family

Dick Whittington - WINNER

David Walliams' Gangsta Granny

Derren Brown: Underground

Five Guys Named Moe

Best theatre choreographer

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton - WINNER

Bill Deamer, Follies

Kate Prince, Everybody's Talking About Jamie

Randy Skinner, 42nd Street

Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best musical revival

Follies - WINNER

42nd Street

On the Town

Best actor in a musical

Giles Terera, Hamilton - WINNER

Ciaran Hinds, Girl from the North Country

John McCrea, Everybody's Talking About Jamie

Jamael Westman, Hamilton

Best actress in a musical

Shirley Henderson, Girl from the North Country - WINNER

Janie Dee, Follies

Imelda Staunton, Follies

Josie Walker, Everybody's Talking About Jamie

Best revival

Angels in America - WINNER

Hamlet

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Witness for the Prosecution

Best new comedy

Labour of Love - WINNER

Dry Powder

Mischief Movie Night

The Miser

Outstanding achievement in affiliate theatre

Killology - WINNER

The B*easts

The Red Lion

The Revlon Girl

Best lighting design

Howell Binkley, Hamilton - WINNER

Paule Constable, Angels in America

Paule Constable, Follies

Jan Versweyveld, Network

Best sound design

Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton - WINNER

Tom Gibbons, Hamlet

Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell

Eric Sleichim, Network

Best costume design

Vicki Mortimer, Follies - WINNER

Hugh Durrant, Dick Whittington

Roger Kirk, 42nd Street

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best set design

Bob Crowley, An American in Paris - WINNER

Bunny Christie, Ink

Rob Howell, The Ferryman

Vicki Mortimer, Follies

Best actor in a supporting role

Bertie Carvel, Ink - WINNER

John Hodgkinson, The Ferryman

James McArdle, Angels in America

Peter Polycarpou, Oslo

Best actress in a supporting role

Denise Gough, Angels in America - WINNER

Brid Brennan, The Ferryman

Dearbhla Molloy, The Ferryman

Imogen Poots, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best new opera production

Semiramide - WINNER

La Boheme

The Exterminating Angel

Outstanding achievement in opera

Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona, Semiramide - WINNEr

Paul Brown, Iolanthe

Roderick Williams, The Return Of Ulysses

Best actor

Bryan Cranston, Network - WINNER

Paddy Considine, The Ferryman

Andrew Garfield, Angels in America

Andrew Scott, Hamlet

Best actress

Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman - WINNER

Lesley Manville, Long Day's Journey into Night

Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill

Imelda Staunton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best director

Sam Mendes, The Ferryman - WINNER

Dominic Cooke, Follies

Marianne Elliott, Angels in America

Rupert Goold, Ink

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Best new play

The Ferryman - WINNER

Ink

Network

Oslo

Best new musical

Hamilton - WINNER

An American in Paris

Everybody's Talking About Jamie

Girl from the North Country

Young Frankenstein

Register for free to continue reading

Registration is a free and easy way to support our truly independent journalism

By registering, you will also enjoy limited access to Premium articles, exclusive newsletters, commenting, and virtual events with our leading journalists

Already have an account? sign in

By clicking ‘Register’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

Comments

Thank you for registering

Please refresh the page or navigate to another page on the site to be automatically logged inPlease refresh your browser to be logged in