British Soap Awards 2018 winners list in full: Coronation Street named best soap

Both Corrie and Hollyoaks came away with five wins

Jack Shepherd@JackJShepherd
Sunday 03 June 2018 09:06
comments
British Soap Awards 2018: Actors discuss feminism and gender pay gap

Saturday (2 June) night saw the glamorous stars of Britain's best soaps come together at London's Hackney Empire theatre to celebrate the British Soap Awards 2018.

Coronation Street took home the evening's most prestigious award, Best British Soap, besting EastEnders, Emmerdale, Hollyoaks, and Doctors.

Viewers also voted Corrie actors Jack P. Shepherd and Lucy Fallon as best soap actor and actress, respectively. However, Emmerdale's 'Hotten bypass crash' managed to beat out Richard Hillman driving his family into the canal for greatest soap moment.

Thanks to the judges, Coronation Street's total of five wins was matched by Hollyoaks, the series coming away with the same number of awards, including best storyline.

See all the winners below, starting with the viewer-voted awards and moving onto those selected by a judging panel.

View-voted award

Best British Soap

Coronation Street – WINNER!

Doctors

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

Best Actor

Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)

Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street) – WINNER!

Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)

Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)

Theo Graham (Hunter McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Actress

Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, Coronation Street)

Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt, Coronation Street) – WINNER!

Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)

Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)

Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)

Greatest Moment

Richard Hillman drives his family into the canal (Coronation Street, 2003)

Vivien's rape (Doctors, 2008)

'You ain't my mother' (EastEnders, 2001)

Hotten bypass crash (Emmerdale, 2016) – WINNER!

Jade says goodbye to Alfie (Hollyoaks, 2016)

Judges categories

Villain of the Year

Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street) – WINNER!

Ryan Prescott (Liam Slade, Doctors)

Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)

Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton, Emmerdale)

David Easter (Mac Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Best Male Dramatic Performance

Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)

Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors)

Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)

Ross Adams (Scott Drinkwell, Hollyoaks) – WINNER!

Best Female Dramatic Performance

Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt, Coronation Street) – WINNER!

Laura Rollins (Ayesha Lee, Doctors)

Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)

Natalie J Robb (Moira Dingle, Emmerdale)

Nadine Mulkerrin (Cleo McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Storyline

Phelan's reign of terror (Coronation Street)

'Consequences' – Rob Hollins's PTSD (Doctors)

Karma for Max (EastEnders)

Who Killed Emma? (Emmerdale)

Lily's self-harm (Hollyoaks) – WINNER!

Best Newcomer

Nicola Thorp (Nicola Rubinstein, Coronation Street)

Reis Bruce (Austin Lonsdale, Doctors)

Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor, EastEnders) – WINNER!

Andrew Scarborough (Graham Foster, Emmerdale)

Lauren McQueen (Lily McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Young Actor

Matilda Freeman (Summer Spellman, Coronation Street)

Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, EastEnders)

Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale) – WINNER!

Ela-May Dermican (Leah Barnes, Hollyoaks)

Best On-Screen Partnership

Bhavna Limbachia and Faye Brookes (Rana Nazir and Kate Connor, Coronation Street)

Matthew Chambers and Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Daniel Granger and Dr Zara Carmichael, Doctors)

Lacey Turner and Jake Wood (Stacey Fowler and Max Branning, EastEnders)

Ned Porteous and Andrew Scarborough (Joe Tate and Graham Foster, Emmerdale)

Malique Thompson-Dwyer and Theo Graham (Prince McQueen and Hunter McQueen, Hollyoaks) – WINNER!

Best Single Episode

Eva and Aidan's wedding debacle (Coronation Street)

'Stop All The Clocks' (Doctors)

Max's last stand (EastEnders)

Cain and Faith flashback (Emmerdale)

Three Mothers, Three Daughters (Hollyoaks) – WINNER!

Best Comedy Performance

Louiza Patikas (Moira Pollock, Coronation Street)

Ian Midlane (Al Haskey, Doctors) – WINNER!

Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed, EastEnders)

Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)

Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Scene of the Year

The grooming of Bethany (Coronation Street)

Bollywood proposal (Doctors) – JOINT WINNER!

Lauren and Abi's rooftop fall (EastEnders) – JOINT WINNER!

Emma meets her fate (Emmerdale)

Scott's suicide note (Hollyoaks)

Outstanding Achievement Award

Rudolph Walker (Patrick Trueman in EastEnders) – presented by Floella Benjamin

The Tony Warren Award

Kieran Roberts (former Coronation Street executive producer)

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments