Emmys 2020: Complete list of winners, from Schitt’s Creek to Succession

The full list of who took home prizes at the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards

Ellie Harrison
Monday 21 September 2020 04:19
comments
Emmys
Emmys

The 72nd Emmy Award winners have been announced – and there were many surprises.

Succession, The Mandalorian and Watchmen were among the shows battling it out for the main trophies at this year’s socially distanced ceremony.

You can find the list of winners below.

Drama Series:

Better Call Saul

The Crown

The Handmaid's Tale

Killing Eve

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Stranger Things

Succession - WINNER

Jeremy Strong in 'Succession'

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K Brown, This is Us

Steve Carell, The Morning Show

Brian Cox, Succession

Billy Porter, Pose

Jeremy Strong, Succession - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Zendaya, Euphoria - WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Nicholas Braun, Succession

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show - WINNER

Mark Duplass, The Morning Show

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve

Julia Garner, Ozark - WINNER

Sarah Snook, Succession

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Comedy Series:

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Dead to Me

The Good Place

Insecure

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Schitt's Creek - WINNER

What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me

Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Issa Rae, Insecure

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method

Sterling K Brown, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Mahershala Ali, Ramy

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place

Yvonne Orji, Insecure

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek - WINNER

Outstanding Limited Series:

Little Fires Everywhere

Mrs America

Unbelievable

Unorthodox

Watchmen - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen

Hugh Jackman, Bad Education

Paul Mescal, Normal People

Jeremy Pope, Hollywood

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Cate Blanchett, Mrs America

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Regina King, Watchmen - WINNER

Octavia Spencer, Self Made

Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Dylan McDermott, Hollywood

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs The Reverend

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen - WINNER

Jovan Adepo, Watchmen

Louis Gossett Jr, Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Holland Taylor, Hollywood

Uzo Abuda, Mrs America -WINNER

Margo Martindale, Mrs America

Tracey Ullman, Mrs America

Toni Collette, Unbelievable

Jean Smart, Watchmen

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Competition Program:

The Masked Singer

Nailed It!

RuPaul's Drag Race - WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere

Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox - WINNER

Nicole Kassell, Watchmen

Steph Green, Watchmen

Stephen Williams, Watchmen

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America

Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People

Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable

Anna Winger, Unorthodox

Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen - WINNER

Directing for a Comedy Series

Matt Shakman, The Great

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Gail Mancuso, Modern Family

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER

James Burrows, Will & Grace

Writing for a Comedy Series

Michael Schur, The Good Place

Tony McNamara, The Great

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek - WINNER

David West Read, Schitt’s Creek

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do in the Shadows

Paul Simms, What We Do in the Shadows

Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows

Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, The Crown

Jessica Hobbs, The Crown

Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland

Mimi Leder, The Morning Show

Alik Sakharov, Ozark

Ben Semanoff, Ozark

Andrij Parekh, Succession - WINNER

Mark Mylod, Succession

Writing for a Drama Series

Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul

Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul

Peter Morgan, The Crown

Chris Mundy, Ozark

John Shiban, Ozark

Miki Johnson, Ozark

Jesse Armstrong, Succession - WINNER

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments