TOP 10 GROSSERS
1. The First Wives Club
2. Michael Collins
3. The Craft 4. Island of Dr Moreau
5. Dragonheart
6. The Nutty Professor
7. Brassed Off
8. Adventures of Pinocchio
9. Chain Reaction
10. The Fan
`The Craft': spellbinding
CRITIC'S CHOICE
1. Kansas City
2. Michael Collins
3. Brassed Off
4. Bicycle Thieves
5. Touch of Evil
6. American Buffalo
7. Emma
8. The Craft
9. Pillow Book
10. Breaking the Waves
Matt Jenkins
GUEST CRITIC
1. The Eighth Day:
`unsentimental,
Euro-Rain Man'
2. Brassed Off:
`passionate,
political, poignant'
3. Fargo:`slick Coen
black comedy'
4. Lone Star: `terrific drama'
5. Michael Collins:
`just ignore Julia
Roberts'
6. Secrets and Lies:
`vintage Leigh'
7. Tin Cup: `Costner makes golf hip'
8. Breaking the
Waves: `makes
grown men cry'
9. Kids in the Hall:
`funny Canadians'
10. True Blue: `only joking - rubbish'
John Naughton, `Cosmopolitan'
Subscribe to Independent Premium to bookmark this article
Want to bookmark your favourite articles and stories to read or reference later? Start your Independent Premium subscription today.
Join our commenting forum
Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies