SNP MP tops ballot to ‘make a difference’ and introduce new laws in the Commons

A total of 460 members entered this year’s ballot, with 20 drawn.

Martina Bet
Thursday 19 May 2022 11:34
Only the first seven ballot bills are likely to get a day’s debate (PA)
Only the first seven ballot bills are likely to get a day’s debate (PA)

SNP MP Stuart McDonald has come first in a ballot for backbenchers to propose their own laws and “make a difference”.

The Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East MP and SNP home affairs spokesman won the private members’ bill ballot on Thursday morning, thereby securing first pick when it comes to securing parliamentary time on a sitting Friday to propose a bill he wishes to become law.

Second was Labour’s Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central), followed by Conservative Greg Smith (Buckingham), Labour’s Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston), Conservative former cabinet minister Dr Liam Fox, Conservative Bob Blackman (Harrow East) and Conservative former cabinet minister Greg Clark.

Twenty numbered ballot balls, corresponding to 20 MPs, were drawn by Deputy Speaker Dame Eleanor Laing, but normally, only the first seven ballot bills will get a day’s debate and therefore have more chance of becoming law.

A total of 460 members entered this year’s ballot.

We all look forward to seeing the range of bills that will now come forward because you must never forget that it's not only the Government who can instigate changes in legislation

Deputy Speaker Dame Eleanor Laing

Dame Eleanor explained: “There is great excitement mounting. 460 members entered the ballot this year. We will draw 20 numbers.

“This is the bowl with the numbers in it and yes, anyone who likens it to bingo is not far wrong.

“But the prize is far greater than a mere bingo prize, because the prize is a great opportunity.”

After pulling out the ball corresponding to Dr Fox, who also made it to the top seven last year, Dame Eleanor said in a humorous way: “He had one last year. Is he allowed another one this year?”

Conservative MP Peter Bone (Wellingborough), present in the room for the ballot, jokingly shouted “no”.

After announcing Mr McDonald as the winner, Dame Eleanor said: “I am quite sure that in the offices of all 20 members whose names have been drawn out, there will now be great excitement.

“We all look forward to seeing the range of bills that will now come forward because you must never forget that it’s not only the Government who can instigate changes in legislation. Every member of Parliament has an opportunity through this process and others to make a difference.

“That’s what we have all come here for and I wish the very best of good fortune to all 20 members whose names we have called out this morning.”

The 20 MPs, in order of priority, are:

1. SNP Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

2. Labour’s Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

3. Conservative Greg Smith (Buckingham)

4. Labour’s Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston)

5. Conservative Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

6. Conservative Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

7. Conservative Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

8. Conservative Dean Russell (Watford)

9. Labour’s Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

10. Liberal Democrat Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

11. Conservative Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

12. Labour’s Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

13. Conservative Henry Smith (Crawley)

14. Conservative Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

15. Liberal Democrat Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

16. Labour’s Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

17. Labour’s Christina Rees (Neath)

18. Conservative Matt Hancock (West Suffolk)

19. Conservative Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

20. Conservative Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Register for free to continue reading

Registration is a free and easy way to support our truly independent journalism

By registering, you will also enjoy limited access to Premium articles, exclusive newsletters, commenting, and virtual events with our leading journalists

Please enter a valid email
Please enter a valid email
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Please enter your first name
Special characters aren’t allowed
Please enter a name between 1 and 40 characters
Please enter your last name
Special characters aren’t allowed
Please enter a name between 1 and 40 characters
You must be over 18 years old to register
You must be over 18 years old to register
Opt-out-policy
You can opt-out at any time by signing in to your account to manage your preferences. Each email has a link to unsubscribe.

By clicking ‘Create my account’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Already have an account? sign in

By clicking ‘Register’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Register for free to continue reading

Registration is a free and easy way to support our truly independent journalism

By registering, you will also enjoy limited access to Premium articles, exclusive newsletters, commenting, and virtual events with our leading journalists

Already have an account? sign in

By clicking ‘Register’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Thank you for registering

Please refresh the page or navigate to another page on the site to be automatically logged inPlease refresh your browser to be logged in