White House national security adviser John Bolton: 'Iran is a rogue regime. It has been a threat throughout the Middle East.'

Who has Trump fired? From John Bolton to Sarah Sanders, all the major resignations and sackings

As security adviser John Bolton becomes the latest to leave the administration

Clark Mindock
New York
@ClarkMindock
Tuesday 10 September 2019 17:29
comments

The apparent firing of White House national security adviser John Bolton marks just the latest departure for an administration that has turned heads for its high level of turnover.

After Donald Trump became president in January 2017, the administration gained notoriety for its tumult and chaos as the newly minted administration found its legs.

While the rate of removal has slowed somewhat following the 2018 midterms, the sheer number of high-level departures is notable.

Here’s a list of those departures, and how long they lasted in the White House.

  • Michael Flynn — national security adviser: Started 20 January 2017, left 13 February 2017
  • Sean Spicer — communications director and press secretary: Started 20 January 2017, left 21 July 2017
  • Reince Priebus — chief of staff: Started 20 January 2017, left 23 July 2017
  • Anthony Scaramucci — communications director: Started 21 July 2017, left 31 July 2017
  • Steve Bannon — chief strategist: Started 20 January 2017, left 18 August 2017
  • Katie Walsh — deputy chief of staff: Started 20 January 2017, left 30 March 2017
  • Michael Dubke — communications director: Started 6 March 2017, left 2 June 2017
  • Sebastian Gorka — deputy assistant to the president: Started 20 January 2017, left 25 August 2017
  • KT McFarland — deputy national security adviser: Started 20 January 2017, left 9 April 2017
  • Tom Price — secretary of Health and Human Services: Started 10 February 2017, left 29 September 2017
  • Omarosa Manigault Newman — assistant to the president and director of communications for the office of public liaison: 20 January 2017, left 13 December 2017
  • James Comey — FBI director: Started 4 September 2013, left 9 May 2017
Support free-thinking journalism and attend Independent events
  • Andrew McCabe — deputy director of the FBI: Started 1 February 2016, left 29 January 2018
  • Dina Powell — deputy national security adviser: Started 18 January 2017, left 12 January 2018
  • Walter Shaub — director of the office of government ethics: Started 9 January 2013, left 19 July 2017
  • Angella Reid — chief usher: Started 4 October 2011, left 5 Maya 2017
  • Rob Porter — staff secretary: Started 20 January 2017, left 7 February 2018
  • Josh Raffel — senior communications official: Started 5 April 2017, left 27 February 2018
  • Hope Hicks — director of strategic communications and communications director: Started 20 January 2017, left 29 Mac 2018
  • Gary Cohn — director of the national economic council: Started 20 January 2017, left 2 April 2018
  • John McEntee — personal aide to the president: Started 20 January 2017, left 12 March 2018
  • Rex Tillerson — secretary of State: 20 January 2017, left 13 March 2018
  • HR McMaster — national security adviser: Started 20 February 2017, left 22 March 2018
  • David Sulking — secretary of Veterans Affairs: Started 13 February 2017, left 28 March 2018
  • Michael Anton — national security council spokesperson: Started 8 February 2017, left 8 April 2018
  • Tom Bossert — homeland security adviser: Started 20 January 2017, left 10 April 2018
  • Scott Pruitt — EPA administrator: Started 17 February 2017, left 5 July 2018
  • Nikki Haley — US ambassador to the United Nations: Started 24 January 2017, left December 2018
  • Jeff Sessions — attorney general: Started 9 February 2017, left 7 November 2018
  • Mira Ricardel — deputy national security adviser: Started 15 May 2018, left 14 November 2018
  • John Kelly — chief of staff: Started 31 July 2017, left December 2018
  • Nick Ayers — chief of staff of the vice president: Started July 28 2017, left December 2018
  • Ryan Zinke — secretary of the Interior: Started 1 March 2017, left December 2018
  • Jim Mattis — secretary of Defense: Started 20 January 2017, left February 2019
  • Raj Shah — deputy press secretary, deputy assistant to the president: Started January 2017, left January 2019
  • Brock Long — Fema administrator: Started June 2017, left February 2019
  • Lindsay Walters — deputy press secretary: Started January 2017, left April 2019
  • Scott Gottlieb — FDA commissioner: Started May 2017, left April 2019
  • Bill Shine — communications director: Started 5 July 2018, left 8 Mach 2019
  • Linda McMahon — head of the small business administration: Started 14 February 2017, left 29 Mach 2019
  • Kirstjen Nielsen — secretary of Homeland Security: Started 6 December 2017, left 7 April 2019
  • Randolph “Tex” Alles — US Secret Service director: Started 25 April 2017, left TBD
  • Rod Rosenstein — deputy attorney general: Started 26 April 2017, to leave 11 May 2019
  • Sarah Huckabee Sanders — White House press secretary, former deputy press secretary: Started 20 January 2017, to leave end of June 2019 
  • John Bolton — White House national security adviser: Started 9 April 2018, left 10 September 2019

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments