Olympics 2021: Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for Tokyo 2020 in full

The delayed Games kick off later this month

Pa Sport Staff
Friday 09 July 2021 09:21
Tokyo 2020: All you need to know ahead of the Olympic Games

Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for rescheduled Tokyo 2020 Olympics.

Archery (6):

Men: Tom Hall (Kenilworth, Warwickshire), Patrick Huston (Belfast), James Woodgate (Woking, Surrey)

Women: Sarah Bettles (Essex), Naomi Folkard (Leamington Spa, Warwickshire) Bryony Pitman (Shoreham in West, Sussex)

Artistic swimming (2)

Kate Shortman, free duet, Isabelle Thorpe, free duet

Athletics (77):

Women: Dina Asher-Smith, 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay (John Blackie, Blackheath and Bromley), Daryll Neita, 100m, 4x100m relay (Rana Reider, Cambridge), Asha Philip, 100m, 4x100m relay (Steve Fudge, Newham and Essex Beagles), Beth Dobbin, 200m, 4x100m relay (Leon Baptiste, Edinburgh), Ama Pipi, 400m, 4x400m relay (Linford Christie, Enfield and Haringey), Jodie Williams, 400m, 4x400m relay (Ryan Freckleton, Herts Phoenix), Nicole Yeargin, 400m, 4x400m relay (Quincy Watts, Pitreavie), Keely Hodgkinson, 800m (Trevor Painter, Leigh), Laura Muir, 1500m (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill), Jemma Reekie, 800m (Andy Young, Kilbarchan), Alex Bell, 800m (Pudsey and Bramley), Katie Snowden, 1500m (Dan Stepney, Herne Hill), Revee Walcott-Nolan, 1500m (Dale King-Clutterbuck, Luton), Jess Judd, 5000m and 10000m (Mick Judd, Blackburn), Amy-Eloise Markovc, 5000m (Chris Fox, Wakefield), Eilish McColgan, 5000m and 10000m (Liz Nuttall, Dundee Hawkhill), Elizabeth Bird, 3000m steeplechase (Pat McCurry, Shaftesbury Barnett), Aimee Pratt, 3000m steeplechase (Vicente Modahl, Sale Harriers Manchester), Tiffany Porter, 100m hurdles (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies), Cindy Sember, 100m hurdles (Jeff Porter, Woodford Green Essex Ladies), Meghan Beesley, 400m hurdles (Benke Blomkvist, Birchfield), Jessie Knight, 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay (Marina Armstrong, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Jessica Turner, 400m hurdles, 4x400m relay (Nick Dakin, Amber Valley and Erewash), Morgan Lake, high jump (Fuzz Caan, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Emily Borthwick, high jump (Fuzz Caan, Wigan and District), Holly Bradshaw, pole vault (Scott Simpson, Blackburn), Abigail Irozuru, long jump (Aston Moore, Sale Harriers Manchester), Jazmin Sawyers, long jump (Lance Brauman, City of Stoke), Lorraine Ugen, long jump (Dwight Phillips, Thames Valley), Sophie McKinna, shot put (Mike Winch, Great Yarmouth), Katarina Johnson-Thompson, heptathlon (Bertrand Valcin, Liverpool) *subject to fitness, Imani-Lara Lansiquot, 4x100m relay (Steve Fudge, Sutton and District), Ashleigh Nelson, 4x100m relay (Michael Afilaka, City of Stoke), Zoey Clark, 4x400m relay (Eddie McKenna, Thames Valley), Emily Diamond, 4x400m relay (Benke Blomkvist, Bristol and West), Laviai Nielsen, 4x400m relay (Christine Bowmaker, Enfield and Haringey), Hannah Williams, 4x400m relay (Glyn Hawkes, Herts Phoenix), Stephanie Davis, marathon (Phillip Kissi, Clapham Chasers), Jess Piasecki, marathon (Robert Hawkins, Stockport), Steph Twell, marathon (Aldershot Farnham & District)

Men: CJ Ujah, 100m, 4x100m relay (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield and Haringey), Zharnel Hughes, 100m, 4x100m relay (Glen Mills, Shaftesbury Barnet), Reece Prescod, 100m, 4x100m relay (Marvin Rowe, Enfield and Haringey), Adam Gemili, 200m, 4x100m relay (Rana Reider, Blackheath and Bromley), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, 200m (Lance Brauman, Newham and Essex Beagles), Oliver Dustin, 800m (Graeme Mason, Border), Elliot Giles, 800m (Jon Bigg, Birchfield), Daniel Rowden, 800m (Matt Yates, Woodford Green Essex Ladies), Jake Heyward, 1500m (Mark Rowland, Cardiff), Josh Kerr, 1500m (Danny Mackey, Edinburgh), Jake Wightman, 1500m (Geoff Wightman, Edinburgh), Andrew Butchart, 5000m (Barry Fudge, Central), Marc Scott, 5000m and 10000m (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland), Sam Atkin, 10000m (Jerry Schumacher, Richmond and Zetland), Phil Norman, 3000m steeplechase (Tomaz Plibersek, Woodford Green Essex Ladies), Zak Seddon, 3000m steeplechase (Jeff Seddon, Bracknell), Andrew Pozzi, 110m hurdles (Santiago Antunez, Stratford-upon-Avon), David King, 110m hurdles (Tim O’Neil, City of Plymouth), Tom Gale, high jump (Denis Doyle, Team Bath), Harry Coppell, pole vault (Scott Simpson, Wigan and District), Ben Williams, triple jump (Aston Moore, City of Stoke), Scott Lincoln, shot put (Paul Wilson, City of York), Lawrence Okoye, discus (Zane Duquemin/Joh Hillier, Croydon), Taylor Campbell, hammer (John Pearson, Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow), Nick Miller, hammer (Tore Gustafson, Border), Richard Kilty, 4x100m relay (Gateshead), Jona Efoloko, 4x100m relay (Clarence Callender, Sale Harriers), Niclas Baker, 4x400m relay (Piotr Spas, Crawley), Cameron Chalmers, 4x400m relay (Matt Elias, Guernsey), Matthew Hudson-Smith, 4x400m relay (Lance Brauman, Birchfield), Michael Ohioze, 4x400m relay (Dan Tomlin, Shaftesbury Barnet), Lee Thompson, 4x400m relay (John Henson, Sheffield and Dearne), Ben Connor, marathon (Derby), Callum Hawkins, marathon (Robert Hawkins, Kilbarchan), Chris Thompson, marathon (Alan Story, Aldershot Farnham & District), Tom Bosworth, 20km race walk (Andi Drake, Tonbridge), Callum Wilkinson, 20km race walk (Rob Heffernan, Enfield and Haringey)

Badminton (7)

Toby Penty, men’s singles, Kirsty Gilmour, women’s singles, Lauren Smith, mixed doubles and women’s doubles, Marcus Ellis, mixed doubles, Chloe Birch, women’s doubles, , Ben Lane, men’s doublesSean Vendy, men’s doubles

Boxing (11)

Men: Galal Yafai, flyweight (52kg), Peter McGrail, featherweight (57kg), Luke McCormack, lightweight (63kg), Pat McCormack, welterweight (69kg), Ben Whittaker, light-heavyweight (81kg), Cheavon Clarke, heavyweight (91kg), Frazer Clarke, super-heavyweight (91kg+)

Women: Charley Davison, flyweight (51kg), Karriss Artingstall, featherweight (57kg), Caroline Dubois, lightweight (60kg), Lauren Price, middleweight (75kg)

Canoeing (8):

Canoe Slalom: Adam Burgess, men’s C1, Bradley Forbes-Cryans, men’s K1, Mallory Franklin, women’s C1, Kimberley Woods, women’s K1

Canoe Sprint: Liam Heath – men’s K1 200m, Deborah Ker, women’s K1 500m, Emily Lewis, women’s K1 200m, Katie Reid, women’s C1 200m

Climbing (1)

Shauna Coxsey – speed climbing

Cycling (26)

Tao Geoghegan Hart, men’s road race and men’s time trial, Geraint Thomas, men’s road race and men’s time trial, Adam Yates, men’s road race, Simon Yates, men’s road race, Lizzie Deignan, women’s road race, Anna Shackley, women’s road race and women’s time trial, Tom Pidcock, men’s mountain bike, Evie Richards, women’s mountain bike, Kye Whyte, men’s BMX SX, Beth Shriever, women’s BMX SX, Declan Brooks, men’s BMX Freestyle Park, Charlotte Worthington, women’s BMX Freestyle Park, Ed Clancy, men’s endurance, Ethan Hayter, men’s endurance, Ethan Vernon, men’s endurance, Matt Walls, men’s endurance, Ollie Wood, men’s endurance, Katie Archibald, women’s endurance, Elinor Barker, women’s endurance, Neah Evans, women’s endurance, Laura Kenny, women’s endurance, Josie Knight, women’s endurance, Katy Marchant, women’s sprint, Jack Carlin, men’s sprint, Jason Kenny, men’s sprint, Ryan Owens, men’s sprint

Diving (12)

den Cheng (London, Crystal Palace) Diving, Tom Daley (Plymouth, Dive London), Daniel Goodfellow (Cambridge, City of Leeds), James Heatly (Edinburgh, Edinburgh Diving Club) Jack Laugher (Harrogate, City of Leeds), Matty Lee (Leeds, Dive London), Scarlett Mew Jensen (London, Dive London), Grace Reid (Edinburgh, Dive London), Andrea Spendolini-Siriex, (London, Crystal Palace Diving), Katherine Torrance (Leeds, City of Leeds), Lois Toulson (Leeds, City of Leeds), Noah Williams (London, Dive London)

Equestrian (9)

Dressage: Charlotte Dujardin, Charotte Fry, Carl Hester

Eventing: Laura Collett, Tom McEwen, Oliver Townsend

Jumping: Scott Brash, Ben Maher, Holly Smith

Fencing (1)

Marcus Mepstead, men’s foil individual event.

Football (18)

Women’s: Carly Telford, goalkeeper (Chelsea and England), Ellie Roebuck, goalkeeper (Manchester City and England), Millie Bright, defender (Chelsea and England), Lucy Bronze, defender (Manchester City and England), Rachel Daly, defender (Houston Dash and England), Steph Houghton, defender (Manchester City and England), Demi Stokes, defender, (Manchester City and England), Leah Williamson, defender (Arsenal and England), Sophie Ingle, midfielder (Chelsea and Wales), Kim Little, midfielder (Arsenal and Scotland), Jill Scott, midfielder (Manchester City and England), Keira Walsh, midfielder (Manchester City and England), Caroline Weir, midfielder (Manchester City and Scotland), Lauren Hemp, forward (Manchester City and England), Fran Kirby, forward (Chelsea and England), Nikita Parris, forward (Arsenal and England), Georgia Stanway, forward (Manchester City and England), Ellen White, forward (Manchester City and England)

Golf (4)

Paul Casey, Jodi Ewart Shadoff, Tommy Fleetwood, Mel Reid

Gymnastics (10):

Men’s artistic: Max Whitlock, Joe Fraser, James Hall, Giarnni Regini-Moran

Women’s artistic: Alice Kinsella, Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, Amelie Morgan

Trampolining: Bryony Page, Laura Gallagher

Hockey (32)

Women: Giselle Ansley, Grace Balsdon, Fiona Crackles, Maddie Hinch (gk), Sarah Jones, Hannah Martin, Shona McCallin, Lily Owsley, Hollie Pearne-Webb (capt), Izzy Petter, Ellie Rayer, Sarah Robertson, Anna Toman, Susannah Townsend, Laura Unsworth, Leah Wilkinson

Men’s: David Ames, Liam Ansell, Brendan Creed, Adam Dixon (captain), Jacob Draper, James Gall, Chris Griffiths, Ollie Payne (gk), Phil Roper, Liam Sanford, Rupert Shipperley, Ian Sloan, Tom Sorsby, Zach Wallace, Jack Waller, Sam Ward

Judo (6)

Ashley McKenzie, -60kg, Chelsie Giles, -52kg, Lucy Renshall, -63kg, Gemma Howell, -70kg, Natalie Powell, -78kg, Sarah Adlington, +78kg

Modern Pentathlon (4)

Kate French, Joseph Choong, James Cooke, Joanna Muir

Rowing (41)

Victoria Thornley, women’s single sculls, Helen Glover, women’s pair, Polly Swann, women’s pair, Emily Craig, lightweight women’s double sculls, Imogen Grant, lightweight women’s double sculls, Graeme Thomas, men’s double sculls, John Collins, men’s double sculls, Rowan McKeller, women’s four, Harriet Taylor, women’s four, Karen Bennett, women’s four, Rebecca Shorten, women’s four, Oliver Cook, men’s four, Matthew Rossiter, men’s four, Rory Gibbs, men’s four, Sholto Carnegie, men’s four, Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne, women’s quadruple sculls, Hannah Scott, women’s quadruple sculls, Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne, women’s quadruple sculls, Lucy Glover, women’s quadruple sculls, Harry Leask, men’s quadruple sculls, Angus Groom, men’s quadruple sculls, Thomas Barras, men’s quadruple sculls, Jack Beaumont, men’s quadruple sculls, Fiona Gammond, women’s eight, Sara Parfett, women’s eight, Rebecca Edwards, women’s eight, Chloe Brew, women’s eight, Katherine Douglas, women’s eight, Caragh McMurty, women’s eight, Rebecca Muzerie, women’s eight, Emily Ford, women’s eight, Matilda Horn (cox), women’s eight, Joshua Bugajski, men’s eight, Jacob Dawson, men’s eight, Thomas George, men’s eight, Mohamed Sbihi, men’s eight, Charles Elwes, men’s eight, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, men’s eight, James Rudkin, men’s eight, Thomas Ford, men’s eight, Henry Fieldman (cox), men’s eight

Rugby 7s (24)

Men: Dan Bibby, Alec Coombes, Alex Davis, Robbie Ferguson, Harry Glover, Ben Harris, Olly Lindsay-Hague, Ross McCann, Max McFarland, Tom Mitchell, Dan Norton, Ethan Waddleton

Women: Holly Aitchison, Abbie Brown, Abi Burton, Deborah Fleming, Natasha Hunt, Megan Jones, Jasmine Joyce, Alex Matthews, Helena Rowland, Hannah Smith, Celia Quansah, Emma Uren

Sailing (15)

Giles Scott, Finn, Alison Young, Laser Radial, Hannah Mills, 470, Eilidh McIntyre, 470, Luke Patience, 470, Chris Grube, 470, Emma Wilson, women’s RS:X (Windsurfing), Tom Squires, men’s RS:X (Windsurfing), Charlotte Dobson, 49erFX, Saskia Tidey, 49erFX, Dylan Fletcher, 49er, Stuart Bithell, 49er, Anna Burnet, Nacra 17, John Gimson, Nacra 17, Elliot Hanson, Laser

Shooting (5)

Kirsty Hegarty – women’s trap, Matt Coward-Holley – men’s trap, Aaron Heading – men’s trap, Seonaid McIntosh – women’s 3×50 rifle and 10m air rifle, Amber Hill – women’s skeet

Skateboarding (2)

Sky Brown – skateboard park, Bombette Martin – skateboard park

Swimming (32):

Adam Peaty, Duncan Scott, James Wilby, Luke Greenbank, Abbie Wood, Aimee Willmott, Alicia Wilson, Alys Thomas, Anna Hopkin, Ben Proud, Brodie Williams, Calum Jarvis, Cassie Wild, Dan Jervis, Freya Anderson, Harriet Jones, Jacob Peters, Jacob Whittle, James Guy, Joe Litchfield, Kathleen Dawson, Kieran Bird, Matthew Richards, Max Litchfield, Molly Renshaw, Ross Murdoch, Sarah Vasey, Tom Dean, Laura Stephens, Lucy Hope, Hector Pardoe (marathon swimming), Alice Dearing (marathon swimming)

Table Tennis (3)

Liam Pitchford, Tin-Tin Ho, Paul Drinkhall

Taekwondo (5)

Bradly Sinden, -68kg, Mahama Cho, +80kg, Jade Jones, -57kg, Lauren Williams, -67kg, Bianca Walkden, +67kg

Tennis (6)

Andy Murray, men’s singles and men’s doubles, Dan Evans, men’s singles and men’s doubles, Johanna Konta, women’s singles and women’s doubles, Heather Watson, women’s singles and women’s doubles, Neal Skupski, men’s doubles (with Dan Evans), Joe Salisbury, men’s doubles (with Andy Murray)

Triathlon (5)

Jonny Brownlee, Vicky Holland, Georgia Taylor-Brown, Jess Learmonth, Alex Yee

Weightlifting (4)

Zoe Smith, women’s 59kg, Emily Campbell, women’s women’s 87kg+, Sarah Davies, women’s 64kg, Emily Muskett, women’s 76kg