Rio 2016 day one schedule: When are Chris Froome, Hannah Miley, Adam Peaty and James Guy in action?

Full schedule for day one at the Rio Olympics

Jack de Menezes
Saturday 06 August 2016 09:31
Comments
Chris Froome will lead Team GB into the men's cycling road race
Chris Froome will lead Team GB into the men's cycling road race

Day one of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games begins on Saturday morning with 12 gold medals available and a host of Team GB athletes hoping to culminate four years of gruelling training and sacrifice with victory.

The main event in terms of British interest will be the men’s cycling road race as three-time Tour de France winner Chris Froome bids to add Olympic gold to his already extensive list of honours. He competes with fellow Britons Adam Yates, Geraint Thomas, Ian Stannard and Steve Cummins in a strong Team GB line-up.

Rio 2016 - Five highlights from the opening ceremony

The action in the pool will also be of importance as medal contenders Adam Peaty, James Guy and Hannah Miley all begin their campaigns in heat action, while the men’s gymnastics team get their qualification efforts underway.

There’s also British interest in the equestrian, judo, rowing and tennis, while rugby sevens makes its debut at the Olympics and the two-week long boxing schedule gets underway.

The action finishes with a crunch women’s hockey match between old rivals Great Britain and Australia in what is sure to be a fiery encounter.

Full Olympic day one schedule

(All times local -4hrs BST, Team GB athletes in bold)

08:00 Tennis Order of play available evening before

08:30 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Heat 1

08:30 Shooting 10m Air Rifle Women's Qualification – JEN MCINTOSH

08:40 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Heat 2

08:50 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Heat 3

09:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Preliminary Round

09:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Preliminary Round

09:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Preliminary Round

09:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Preliminary Round

09:00 Archery Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations

09:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:00 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Heat 4 – TEAM GB

09:00 Water Polo Men's Preliminary Round: Group A: Serbia v Hungary

09:10 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Heat 5

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 64

09:20 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Heat 6

09:25 Archery Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations

09:30 Handball Women's Preliminary Group A: Norway v Brazil

09:30 Cycling Road Men's Road Race – CHRIS FROOME, ADAM YATES, GERAINT THOMAS, IAN STANNARD, STEVE CUMMINGS

09:30 Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool A: Japan v South Korea

09:30 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Heat 1

09:40 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Heat 2

09:45 Table Tennis Women's Singles Preliminary Round

09:45 Table Tennis Women's Singles Preliminary Round

09:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Preliminary Round

09:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Preliminary Round

09:50 Archery Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations

09:50 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Heat 3

10:00 Hockey Men's Pool A: Argentina v Netherlands

10:00 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:00 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Heat 4

10:00 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:00 Equestrian Eventing Team Dressage Day 1 – TEAM GB

10:00 Equestrian Eventing Individual Dressage Day 1 – TEAM GB

10:00 Beach Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool B

10:05 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:05 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64 – ASHLEY MCKENZIE

10:09 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:10 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Heat 5

10:10 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:13 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:15 Archery Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations

10:15 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:17 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:20 Water Polo Men's Preliminary Round: Group B: USA v Croatia

10:20 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Heat 6

10:20 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:21 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:25 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:25 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:29 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Parallel Bars Qualification Subdivision 1 – TEAM GB

10:30 Rowing Men's Pair Heat 1

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Team Qualification Subdivision 1 – TEAM GB

10:30 Table Tennis Men's Singles Preliminary Round

10:30 Table Tennis Men's Singles Preliminary Round

10:30 Table Tennis Men's Singles Preliminary Round

10:30 Table Tennis Men's Singles Preliminary Round

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Vault Qualification Subdivision 1 – TEAM GB

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Floor Exercise Qualification Subdivision 1 – TEAM GB

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Pommel Horse Qualification Subdivision 1 – TEAM GB

10:30 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Qualification: Subdivision 1

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Rings Qualification Subdivision 1

10:30 Shooting 10m Air Rifle Women's Finals

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Horizontal Bar Qualification Subdivision 1

10:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Indiaividual All-Around Qualification Subdivision 1

10:33 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:35 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:37 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:40 Rowing Men's Pair Heat 2

10:40 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:41 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:45 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:45 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

10:49 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

10:50 Rowing Men's Pair Heat 3

10:50 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:55 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

10:56 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

11:00 Hockey Men's Pool A: India v Ireland

11:00 Beach Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool A

11:00 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

11:00 Boxing Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Preliminaries

11:00 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:00 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool B: France v Spain

11:00 Rowing Women's Double Sculls Heat 1

11:04 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 32

11:05 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:08 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:10 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:10 Rowing Women's Double Sculls Heat 2

11:12 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:15 Boxing Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Preliminaries

11:15 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

11:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

11:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

11:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

11:16 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:20 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:20 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:20 Rowing Women's Double Sculls Heat 3

11:24 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:25 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:28 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:30 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool B: New Zealand v Kenya

11:30 Boxing Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Preliminaries

11:30 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:30 Handball Women's Preliminary Group B: Netherlands v France

11:30 Rowing Men's Double Sculls Heat 1

11:32 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:35 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:35 Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool B: China v Netherlands

11:36 Judo Women -48 kg Elimination Round of 16

11:40 Judo Women -48 kg QuarterFinal

11:40 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:40 Water Polo Men's Preliminary Round: Group A: Greece v Japan

11:40 Rowing Men's Double Sculls Heat 2

11:44 Judo Women -48 kg QuarterFinal

11:45 Boxing Men's Light (60kg) Preliminaries

11:45 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 32

11:48 Judo Women -48 kg QuarterFinal

11:50 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

11:50 Rowing Men's Double Sculls Heat 3

11:52 Judo Women -48 kg QuarterFinal

11:55 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool D

12:00 Boxing Men's Light (60kg) Preliminaries

12:00 Rowing Lightweight Men's Four Heat 1

12:00 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:00 Basketball Women's Preliminary Round Group A: Turkey v France

12:00 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool C: Great Britain v Brazil

12:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

12:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

12:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

12:00 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

12:05 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:10 Rowing Lightweight Men's Four Heat 2

12:10 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:15 Boxing Men's Light (60kg) Preliminaries

12:15 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:20 Rowing Lightweight Men's Four Heat 3

12:20 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:25 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:30 Boxing Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Preliminaries

12:30 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

12:30 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

12:30 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

12:30 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

12:30 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:30 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool C: Canada v Japan

12:30 Hockey Men's Pool B: Belguim v Great Britain

12:30 Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls Heat 1

12:35 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 64

12:40 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

12:40 Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls Heat 2

12:45 Boxing Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Preliminaries

12:45 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

12:50 Rowing Women's Quadruple Sculls Heat 1

12:50 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

12:55 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:00 Water Polo Men's Preliminary Round: Group B: France v Montenegro

13:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

13:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

13:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

13:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Table of 16

13:00 Shooting 10m Air Pistol Men's Qualification

13:00 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool A: USA v Fiji

13:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool C

13:00 Boxing Men's Heavy (91kg) Preliminaries

13:00 Rowing Women's Quadruple Sculls Heat 2

13:00 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:00 Swimming Men's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heats

13:02 Swimming Men's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 1

13:05 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:07 Swimming Men's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 2

13:10 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:12 Swimming Men's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 3

13:15 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:17 Swimming Men's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 4

13:20 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:22 Swimming Men's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 5

13:25 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:26 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly: Heats

13:28 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly: Heat 1

13:30 Hockey Men's Pool B: Australia v NZL

13:30 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool A: Australia v Colombia

13:30 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:31 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly: Heat 2

13:34 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly: Heat 3

13:35 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:37 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly: Heat 4

13:40 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:40 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly: Heat 5

13:43 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly: Heat 6

13:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual QuarterFinal 1

13:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual QuarterFinal 2

13:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual QuarterFinal 3

13:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual QuarterFinal 4

13:45 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:48 Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle: Heat 1

13:50 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

13:54 Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle: Heat 2

13:55 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 32

14:00 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:00 Archery Men's Team QuarterFinal

14:00 Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle: Heat 3

14:05 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:06 Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle: Heat 4

14:10 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:12 Swimming Women's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heats

14:14 Swimming Women's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 1

14:15 Basketball Women's Preliminary Round Group B: China v Canada

14:15 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:15 Basketball Men's Preliminary Round Group A: Australia v France

14:19 Swimming Women's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 2

14:20 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:24 Swimming Women's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 3

14:25 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:25 Archery Men's Team QuarterFinal

14:29 Swimming Women's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 4

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Parallel Bars Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Team Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Vault Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Floor Exercise Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Pommel Horse Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Qualification: Subdivision 2

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Rings Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Horizontal Bar Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Indiaividual All-Around Qualification Subdivision 2

14:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

14:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

14:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

14:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

14:34 Swimming Women's 400m Indiaividual Medley: Heat 5

14:35 Judo Men -60 kg Elimination Round of 16

14:40 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke: Heat 1

14:40 Handball Women's Preliminary Group B: Russia v South Korea

14:40 Judo Men -60 kg QuarterFinal

14:44 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke: Heat 2

14:45 Judo Men -60 kg QuarterFinal

14:48 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke: Heat 3

14:50 Archery Men's Team QuarterFinal

14:50 Judo Men -60 kg QuarterFinal

14:52 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke: Heat 4

14:55 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke: Heat 5

14:55 Judo Men -60 kg QuarterFinal

14:58 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke: Heat 6

15:00 Football Women's First Round: Group F: Canada v Zimbabwe

15:00 Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool A: Brazil v Cameroon

15:03 Swimming Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay: Heat 1

15:11 Swimming Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay: Heat 2

15:15 Archery Men's Team QuarterFinal

15:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

15:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

15:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

15:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 1

15:30 Judo Women -48 kg Repechage contest

15:30 Shooting 10m Air Pistol Men's Finals

15:30 Beach Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool C

15:30 Judo Men -60 kg Repechage contest

15:40 Judo Women -48 kg Repechage contest

15:40 Judo Men -60 kg Repechage contest

15:43 Archery Men's Team Semi-Final

15:50 Judo Women -48 kg Semi-Final of Table A

16:00 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Semi-Final 1

16:00 Judo Women -48 kg Semi-Final of Table B

16:00 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool B: France v Kenya

16:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:11 Archery Men's Team Semi-Final

16:30 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Semi-Final 2

16:30 Judo Men -60 kg Semi-Final of Table A

16:30 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool B: New Zealand v Spain

16:30 Beach Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool C

16:35 Judo Men -60 kg Semi-Final of Table B

16:39 Archery Men's Team Bronze Medal Match

16:40 Handball Women's Preliminary Group A: Montenegro v Spain

16:40 Judo Men -60 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A

16:40 Judo Women -48 kg Contest for Bronze Medal A

16:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

16:50 Judo Women -48 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B

17:00 Hockey Women's Pool A: Argentina v USA

17:00 Boxing Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Preliminaries

17:00 Football Women's First Round: Group G: USA v France

17:00 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool C: Great Britain v Japan

17:00 Judo Women -48 kg Final: Gold Medal Contest

17:05 Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool B: USA v Puerto Rico

17:07 Archery Men's Team Gold Medal Match

17:10 Judo Men -60 kg Contest for Bronze Medal B

17:15 Boxing Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Preliminaries

17:15 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Bronze Medal Bout

17:20 Judo Men -60 kg Final: Gold Medal Contest

17:30 Beach Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool F

17:30 Boxing Men's Light Fly (46-49kg) Preliminaries

17:30 Basketball Women's Preliminary Round Group A: Brazil v Australia

17:30 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool C: Canada v Brazil

17:45 Boxing Men's Light (60kg) Preliminaries

17:45 Fencing Women's Epee Indiaividual Gold Medal Bout

18:00 Boxing Men's Light (60kg) Preliminaries

18:00 Football Women's First Round: Group F: Germany v Australia

18:00 Hockey Men's Pool A: Canada v Germany

18:00 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool A: USA v Colombia

18:15 Boxing Men's Light (60kg) Preliminaries

18:30 Boxing Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Preliminaries

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Parallel Bars Qualification Subdivision 3

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Team Qualification Subdivision 3

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Vault Qualification Subdivision 3

18:30 Beach Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool A

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Floor Exercise Qualification Subdivision 3

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Pommel Horse Qualification Subdivision 3

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Qualification: Subdivision 3

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Rings Qualification Subdivision 3

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Horizontal Bar Qualification Subdivision 3

18:30 Rugby Sevens Women's Pool Round: Pool A: Australia v Fiji

18:30 Gymnastics Artistic Men's Indiaividual All-Around Qualification Subdivision 3

18:45 Boxing Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Preliminaries

19:00 Boxing Men's Heavy (91kg) Preliminaries

19:00 Basketball Men's Preliminary Round Group A: China v USA

19:00 Weightlifting Women's 48kg Group A

19:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:00 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:30 Water Polo Men's Preliminary Round: Group B: Spain v Italy

19:30 Hockey Women's Pool B: Spain v Brazil

19:45 Basketball Women's Preliminary Round Group A: Belarus v Japan

19:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:45 Table Tennis Men's Singles Round 1

19:50 Handball Women's Preliminary Group A: Romania v Angola

20:00 Football Women's First Round: Group G: Colombia v NZL

20:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

20:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

20:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

20:30 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

20:30 Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool A: Russia v Argentina

20:30 Hockey Men's Pool B: Great Britain v Australia

20:50 Water Polo Men's Preliminary Round: Group A: Brazil v Australia

21:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool F

21:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

21:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

21:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

21:15 Table Tennis Women's Singles Round 2

21:50 Handball Women's Preliminary Group B: Sweden v Argentina

22:00 Beach Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool B

22:03 Swimming Men's 400m Indiaividual Medley Final

22:14 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly Semi-Final 1

22:22 Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly Semi-Final 2

22:30 Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle Final

22:30 Basketball Men's Preliminary Round Group A: Venezuela v Serbia

22:35 Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool B: Serbia v Italy

22:49 Swimming Women's 400m Indiaividual Medley Final

23:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool D

23:08 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi-Final 1

23:16 Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke Semi-Final 2

23:24 Swimming Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final

23:59 Beach Volleyball Women's Preliminary: Pool C

Register for free to continue reading

Registration is a free and easy way to support our truly independent journalism

By registering, you will also enjoy limited access to Premium articles, exclusive newsletters, commenting, and virtual events with our leading journalists

Please enter a valid email
Please enter a valid email
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Please enter your first name
Special characters aren’t allowed
Please enter a name between 1 and 40 characters
Please enter your last name
Special characters aren’t allowed
Please enter a name between 1 and 40 characters
You must be over 18 years old to register
You must be over 18 years old to register
Opt-out-policy
You can opt-out at any time by signing in to your account to manage your preferences. Each email has a link to unsubscribe.

Already have an account? sign in

By clicking ‘Register’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

Comments

Thank you for registering

Please refresh the page or navigate to another page on the site to be automatically logged in