Tokyo 2020 athletics schedule today: Track and field events, UK start time and dates for Olympic Games

The full list of track and field events from the Olympic Stadium

Tom Kershaw
Friday 30 July 2021 10:31
comments
Naomi Osaka lights Olympic cauldron as Tokyo 2020 Games begin

Athletics will take centre stage during the second week of the Tokyo Olympics as Team GB’s captain, Dina Asher-Smith, goes for gold in both the 100m and 200m.

World heptathlon champion Katarina Johnson-Thompson will reignite her rivalry with Nafi Thiam in Tokyo, while a host of emerging stars have their eyes on glory for Great Britain.

Asher-Smith will have to defy Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, with the 34-year-old Jamaican targeting a third Olympic 100m gold, while American Trayvon Bromell is the favourite in the men’s race, with Christian Coleman absent due to his suspension.

World record holders Karsten Warholm, Sydney McLaughlin, Sifan Hassan and Armand Duplantis are among those aiming to win their first Olympic golds, while Team GB’s Holly Bradshaw has high hopes in the pole vault.

Here is a list of the athletics schedule in full (all times BST):

Friday 30 July 01:00 – 03:30

  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 800m Round 1
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women’s 100m Round 1

Friday 30 July 11:00 – 13:00

  • Women’s 5000m Round 1
  • Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 10,000m Final

Saturday 31 July 01:00 – 03:00

  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
  • Men’s 800m Round 1
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
  • Men’s 100m Preliminary Round

Saturday 31 July 11:00 – 13:55

  • Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 100m Semifinals
  • Men’s 100m Round 1
  • Men’s Discus Throw Final
  • Women’s 800m Semifinals
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Women’s 100m Final

Sunday 1 August 01:10 – 03:00

  • Women’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women’s Shot Put Final
  • Men’s 400m Round 1

Sunday 1 August 11:00 – 13:55

  • Men’s High Jump Final
  • Men’s 100m Semifinals
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Women’s Triple Jump Final
  • Men’s 800m Semifinals
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Men’s 100m Final

Monday 2 August 01:00 – 03:55

  • Men’s Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 1500m Round 1
  • Men’s Long Jump Final
  • Women’s 200m Round 1
  • Women’s 100m Hurdles Final

Monday 2 August 11:00 – 14:00

  • Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 200m Semifinals
  • Women’s Discus Throw Final
  • Men’s 400m Semifinals
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Women’s 5000m Final

Tuesday 3 August 01:00 – 04:35

  • Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men’s 1500m Round 1
  • Women’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s 400m Round 1
  • Women’s Long Jump Final
  • Men’s 200m Round 1
  • Men’s 400m Hurdles Final

Tuesday 3 August 11:00 – 13:55

  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1
  • Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
  • Men’s Pole Vault Final
  • Men’s 5000m Round 1
  • Women’s Hammer Throw Final
  • Men’s 200m Semifinals
  • Women’s 800m Final
  • Women’s 200m Final

Wednesday 4 August 01:00 – 03:25

  • Men’s Decathlon 100m
  • Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles
  • Men’s Decathlon Long Jump
  • Women’s Heptathlon High Jump
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
  • Men’s Decathlon Shot Put

Wednesday 4 August 09:30 – 14:00

  • Men’s Decathlon High Jump
  • Women’s 1500m Semifinals
  • Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put
  • Women’s 400m Semifinals
  • Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Men’s Hammer Throw Final
  • Women’s Heptathlon 200m
  • Men’s 800m Final
  • Men’s Decathlon 400m
  • Men’s 200m Final

Thursday 5 August 01:00 – 07:05

  • Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles
  • Women’s High Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump
  • Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw
  • Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s Triple Jump Final
  • Men’s Shot Put Final
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
  • Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault
  • Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw

Thursday 5 August 08:30 – 10:05

  • Men’s 20km Race Walk

Thursday 5 August 11:00 – 13:45

  • Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw
  • Women’s Pole Vault Final
  • Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Men’s 1500m Semifinals
  • Men’s 400m Final
  • Women’s Heptathlon 800m
  • Men’s Decathlon 1500m

Friday 6 August 21:30 (Thursday) – 02:00

  • Men’s 50km Race Walk

Friday 6 August 08:30 – 10:15

  • Women’s 20km Race Walk

Friday 6 August 11:50 – 14:55

  • Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Women’s Javelin Throw Final
  • Men’s 5000m Final
  • Women’s 400m Final
  • Women’s 1500m Final
  • Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final

Saturday 7 August 23:00 (Friday) – 02:15

  • Women’s Marathon

Saturday 7 August 11:00 – 14:20

  • Women’s High Jump Final
  • Women’s 10,000m Final
  • Men’s Javelin Throw Final
  • Men’s 1500m Final
  • Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final

Sunday 8 August 23:00 (Saturday) – 01:45

  • Men’s Marathon

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments