Tennis / Wimbledon '92: Yesterday's results
(Seeds in capitals)
MEN'S SINGLES
Holder: M Stich (Ger)
Fourth Round
B BECKER (Ger) bt W FERREIRA (SA)
3-6 6-3 6-4 6-7 6-1
MEN'S DOUBLES
Holders: J Fitzgerald (Aus) and A Jarryd (Swe)
Third Round
J McEnroe (US) and M Stich (Ger) bt K KINNEAR and S SALUMAA (US) 6-3 6-2
6-4
Quarter-finals
T WOODBRIDGE and M WOODFORDE (Aus) bt M KRATZMANN and W MASUR (Aus) 6-7 7-6 7-5 6-3
J GRABB and R RENEBERG (US) bt P McEnroe and J Stark (US) 7-6 6-3 3-6 7-6
G FORGET (Fr) and J HLASEK (Swit) level with S DAVIS and D PATE (US) 4-6 7-6 6-7 7-6
WOMEN'S SINGLES
Holder: S Graf (Ger)
Quarter-finals
M SELES (Yug) bt N TAUZIAT (Fr) 6-1 6-3
M NAVRATILOVA (US) bt K MALEEVA (Bul) 6-3 7-6
S GRAF (Ger) bt N Zvereva (CIS) 6-3 6-1
G SABATINI (Arg) leads J CAPRIATI (US) 6-1 3-6 5-3
WOMEN'S DOUBLES
Holders*: L Savchenko (Lat)
and N Zvereva (CIS)
Third Round
J NOVOTNA (Cz) and L SAVCHENKO- NEILAND (Lat) bt P FENDICK (US) and A STRNADOVA (Cz) 6-2 6-2
G MAGERS and R WHITE (US) bt K ADAMS (US) and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) 6-4 3-6 6-3
J-A Faull (Aus) and J Richardson (NZ) bt E Burgin (US) and M De Swardt (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-0
*won title representing USSR
MIXED DOUBLES
Holders: J Fitzgerald
and E Smylie (Aus)
Second Round
M Schapers and B Schultz (Neth) bt K Flach and L Harvey-Wild (US) w/o
K JONES and G FERNANDEZ (US) bt D Visser and E Reinach (SA) 3-6 7-5 9-7
Third Round
T NIJSSEN and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) bt J Bates and J Durie (GB) 6-4 7-5
MEN'S OVER-45 DOUBLES
(New event)
Quarter-finals
R Hewitt and F McMillan (SA) bt J Cooper and N Fraser (Aus) 6-2 6-4
J Newcombe and A Roche (Aus) bt I Nastase (Rom) and T Okker (Neth) 6-3 7-6
BOYS' SINGLES
Holder: T Enqvist (Swe)
First Round
B Dunn (US) bt J Esqueda (Mex) 4-6 6-1 8-6
J Greenhalgh (NZ) bt H Wiltschnig (Aut) 6-7 6-3 6-2
Second Round
B Cowan (GB) bt F Kascak (Cz) 7-5 6-1
G Doyle (Aus) bt S Leiner (Aut) 6-3 6-3
S Koehler (HK) bt M Bhupathi (Ind) 6-2 6-3
Song Hyeong-keun (S Kor) bt V Spadea (US) 7-6 6-2
D Skoch (Cz) bt E Abaroa (Mex) 6-4 0-6 6-2
S Manai (Swaz) bt A Ferreira (Bra) 6-4 6-4
A PAVEL (Rom) level with B Jacob (Ger) 3-6 6-1
S Downs (NZ) bt N Kirtane (Ind) 7-6 6-3
GIRLS' SINGLES
Holder: B Rittner (Ger)
First Round
Z Nemsakova (Cz) bt A Wainwright (GB) 7-6 6-2
M Chernovita (Indon) bt L Woodroffe (GB) 6-1 6-4
P Nelson (US) bt C Dorey (Fr) 6-4 6-3
E Jelfs (GB) bt M Olave (Urug) 6-0 6-1
L Courtois (Bel) bt S Duangchang (Thai) 6-1 6-3
C Cristea (Rom) bt S Locher (Swit) 6-2 6-4
M Babel (Ger) bt M Benitez (Par) 6-1 6-2
A Miller (US) bt Choi Ju-yeon (S Kor) 6-1 6-1
K Gyorke (Hung) bt T Wainwright (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-3
H Mochizuki (Jap) bt N Marra (Ven) 3-6 6-2 7-5
J Pullin (GB) bt B Sangaram (Thai) 6-3 6-1
L McShea (Aus) bt D Randriantefy (Madag) 6-2 7-6
M Donoshiro (Jap) bt E Gevers (SA) 6-3 7-5
A Sugiyama (Jap) bt S Burstein (Isr) 6-7 6-3 6-0
R De Los Rios (Par) bt M Landa (Arg) 5-7 6-1 8-6
A Laso (Sp) bt A Reddy (Ind) 6-4 7-6
Subscribe to Independent Premium to bookmark this article
Want to bookmark your favourite articles and stories to read or reference later? Start your Independent Premium subscription today.
Join our commenting forum
Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies