Paralympics wheelchair basketball schedule: Matches and start times at Tokyo 2020

The United States won gold in both the men’s and women’s tournaments at Rio 2016

Jack Rathborn
Tuesday 24 August 2021 15:07
Comments
Super. Human.: Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games trailer

Below is a complete list of all the Tokyo Paralympics wheelchair basketball matches, all of which take place at either the Musashino Forest Sport Plaza or the Ariake Arena.

There are 12 men’s nations (Japan, United States, Canada, Colombia, Germany, Great Britain, Spain, Turkey, Australia, Iran, South Korea, Algeria) and 10 women’s nations (Japan, United States, Canada, Germany, Great Britain, Spain, Netherlands, Australia, China, Algeria).

Wed, 25 Aug

(all times local - BST -8 hours)

9:00 - Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group B: Algeria vs China

11:15 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - Netherlands vs United States

14:45 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Great Britain vs Canada

17:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Australia vs Japan

20:30 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Spain vs Republic of Korea

Thu, 26 Aug

9:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - United States vs Germany

9:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Germany vs Australia

11:15 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Canada vs Spain

11:15 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Japan vs Great Britain vs Algeria

14:45 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Australia vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

17:00 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - United States vs Spain

17:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Republic of Korea vs Turkey

20:30 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - China vs Netherlands

20:30 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Colombia vs Japan

Fri, 27 Aug

9:00 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Canada vs Japan

9:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Algeria vs Australia

11:15 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - Netherlands vs Algeria

11:15 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Turkey vs Canada

14:45 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Spain vs Colombia

14:45 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Germany vs Great Britain

17:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Islamic Rep. of Iran vs United States

17:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - Spain vs China

20:30 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Japan vs Republic of Korea

20:30 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Great Britain vs Germany

Sat, 28 Aug

9:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Turkey vs Spain

9:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - United States vs China

11:15 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Australia vs Germany

11:15 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - Algeria vs Spain

14:45 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Japan vs Canada

14:45 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Algeria vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

17:00 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Germany vs Canada

17:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Great Britain vs United States

20:30 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Australia vs Great Britain

20:30 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Republic of Korea vs Colombia

Sun, 29 Aug

9:00 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - Spain vs Netherlands

9:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Great Britain

11:15 Ariake Arena - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Japan vs Germany

11:15 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Colombia vs Turkey

14:45 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Germany vs Algeria

14:45 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - United States vs Australia

17:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Canada vs Republic of Korea

17:00 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group B - Algeria vs United States

20:30 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Spain vs Japan

20:30 Musashino Forest Sport Plaza - Women's Preliminary Round Group A - Canada vs Australia

Mon, 30 Aug

9:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Colombia vs Canada

11:15 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Germany vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

14:45 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group A - Turkey vs Japan

17:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Australia vs Great Britain

20:30 Ariake Arena - Men's Preliminary Round Group B - Algeria vs United States

Tue, 31 Aug

9:00 Ariake Arena - Women's Classification Playoff 9/10

TBD Ariake Arena - Women's Quarterfinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Women's Quarterfinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Women's Quarterfinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Women's Quarterfinal

Wed, 1 Sep

9:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Classification Playoff 11/12

TBD Ariake Arena - Men's Quarterfinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Men's Quarterfinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Men's Quarterfinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Men's Quarterfinal

Thu, 2 Sep

12:30 Ariake Arena - Men's Classification Playoff 9/10

14:45 Ariake Arena - Women's Classification Playoff 7/8

TBD Ariake Arena - Women's Semifinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Women's Semifinal

Fri, 3 Sep

12:30 Ariake Arena - Men's Classification Playoff 7/8

14:45 Ariake Arena - Women's Classification Playoff 5/6

TBD Ariake Arena - Men's Semifinal

TBD Ariake Arena - Men's Semifinal

Sat, 4 Sep

14:15 Ariake Arena - Men's Classification Playoff 5/6

17:45 Ariake Arena - Women's Bronze Medal Match

20:00 Ariake Arena - Women's Gold Medal Match

Sun, 5 Sep

10:00 Ariake Arena - Men's Bronze Medal Match

12:15 Ariake Arena - Men's Gold Medal Match

Register for free to continue reading

Registration is a free and easy way to support our truly independent journalism

By registering, you will also enjoy limited access to Premium articles, exclusive newsletters, commenting, and virtual events with our leading journalists

Please enter a valid email
Please enter a valid email
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Must be at least 6 characters, include an upper and lower case character and a number
Please enter your first name
Special characters aren’t allowed
Please enter a name between 1 and 40 characters
Please enter your last name
Special characters aren’t allowed
Please enter a name between 1 and 40 characters
You must be over 18 years old to register
You must be over 18 years old to register
Opt-out-policy
You can opt-out at any time by signing in to your account to manage your preferences. Each email has a link to unsubscribe.

Already have an account? sign in

By clicking ‘Register’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

Comments

Thank you for registering

Please refresh the page or navigate to another page on the site to be automatically logged in