Australian Open 2022: Order of play for day three with Naomi Osaka and Rafael Nadal in action

Full schedule for day three with Ashleigh Barty, Alexander Zverev, Elina Svitolina and Gael Monfils also in action

Sports Staff
Tuesday 18 January 2022 15:22
Comments
Fans appear to boo Andy Murray at Australian Open

Day three of the Australian Open gets underway with the second round on Wednesday, with Naomi Osaka, Rafael Nadal and Ashleigh Barty headlining the action on the Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne.

Defending champion Osaka, who opened her campaign with a straight-sets win over Camila Osorio on Monday, now faces American Madison Brengle in a match that should get underway at around 8am GMT in the UK.

Earlier on Rod Laver, home favourite Barty will continue her bid for a first Australian Open title against Lucia Bronzetti, after opening the tournament with a ruthless 6-0 6-1 win over Lesia Tsurenko.

In the men’s draw, Nadal faces the German qualifier Yannick Hanfmann while number three seed Alexander Zverev plays Australian John Millman.

Here’s the day three order of play:

Rod Laver Arena

From 12am GMT

  • Martina Trevisan vs Paulo Badosa (8)
  • Ash Barty (1) vs Lucia Bronzetti
  • Yannick Hanfmann vs Rafa Nadal (6)

From 8am GMT

  • Madison Brengle vs Naomi Osaka (13)
  • Alexander Zverev (3) vs John Millman

Margaret Court Arena

From 12am GMT

  • Harmony Tan vs Elina Svitolina (15)
  • Soonwoo Kwon vs Denis Shapovalov (14)
  • Barbara Kerjcikova (4) vs Xiyu Wang

From 8am GMT

  • Qinwnen Zheng vs Maria Sakkari (5)
  • Gael Monfils (17) vs Alexander Bublik

John Cain Arena

From 12 am GMT

  • Tereza Martincova vs Camila Giorgi (30)
  • Madison Keys vs Jaqueline Cristian

Not before 3:30am GMT

  • Stefan Kozlov vs Matteo Berrettini (7)
  • Herbert Hurkacz (10) vs Adrian Mannarino

Kia Arena

From 12 am GMT

  • Victoria Azarenka (24) vs Jil Teichmann
  • Tallon Griekspoor vs Pablo Carreno Busta (19)
  • Belinda Bencic (22) vs Amanda Anisimova
  • Mackenzie McDonald vs Alsan Karatsev (18)

1573 Arena

From 12 am GMT

  • Sara Sorribes Tormo (32) vs Marta Kostyuk
  • Bernarda Pera vs Jessica Pegula
  • Carlos Alcaraz (31) vs Dusan Lajovic
  • Pedro Martinez vs Cristian Garin (16)

Register for free to continue reading

Registration is a free and easy way to support our truly independent journalism

By registering, you will also enjoy limited access to Premium articles, exclusive newsletters, commenting, and virtual events with our leading journalists

Already have an account? sign in

By clicking ‘Register’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

Comments

Thank you for registering

Please refresh the page or navigate to another page on the site to be automatically logged inPlease refresh your browser to be logged in