Wimbledon 2013: Order of play for Tuesday 25 June

The second day of action

Tuesday 25 June 2013 11:17
comments
Laura Robson of Great Britain in a practice session during previews for Wimbledon Championships at Wimbledon
Laura Robson of Great Britain in a practice session during previews for Wimbledon Championships at Wimbledon

The second day of action takes place at the All England Club. This is the order of play...

Centre Court: 13:00: 1 Serena Williams (USA) (1) v Mandy Minella (Lux), 2 Novak Djokovic (Srb) (1) v Florian Mayer (Ger), 3 David Ferrer (Spa) (4) v Martin Alund (Arg)

Court No 1: 13.00: 1 Albert Ramos (Spa) v Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) (8), 2 Maria Kirilenko (Rus) (10) v Laura Robson (Gbr), 3 Martin Klizan (Svk) v Tomas Berdych (Cze) (7)

Court 2: 11.30: 1 Heather Watson (Gbr) v Madison Keys (USA), 2 Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) v Tommy Haas (Ger) (13), 3 Richard Gasquet (Fra) (9) v Marcel Granollers (Spa), 4 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) (4) v Yvonne Meusburger (Aut)

Court 3: 11.30: 1 Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) v Samantha Stosur (Aus) (14), 2 Bernard Tomic (Aus) v Sam Querrey (USA) (21), 3 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) v Angelique Kerber (Ger) (7), 4 Gilles Simon (Fra) (19) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa)

Court 12 11.30: 1 Michaella Krajicek (Ned) v Na Li (Chn) (6), 2 Ryan Harrison (USA) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra) (28), 3 Milos Raonic (Can) (17) v Carlos Berlocq (Arg), 4 Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Nadia Petrova (Rus) (13)

Court 18 11.30: 1 Ivan Dodig (Cro) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) (16), 2 Roberta Vinci (Ita) (11) v Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa), 3 Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (29) v Simone Bolelli (Ita), 4 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) (21) v Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul)

Court 4 11.30: 1 Monica Niculescu (Rom) v Mona Barthel (Ger) (30), 2 Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Andreas Seppi (Ita) (23), 3 Bobby Reynolds (USA) v Steve Johnson (USA), 4 Klara Zakopalova (Cze) (32) v Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)

Court 5 11.30: 1 James Duckworth (Aus) v Denis Kudla (USA), 2 Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v Jana Cepelova (Svk), 3 Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Spa) 53 v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom), 4 Ricardas Berankis (Ltu) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra)

Court 6 11.30: 1 Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Aljaz Bedene (Slo), 2 Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) v Tamira Paszek (Aut) (28), 3 Horacio Zeballos (Arg) v Santiago Giraldo (Col), Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) (10) V Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) & Johanna Larsson (Swe)

Court 7 11.30: 1 Guido Pella (Arg) v Jesse Levine (Can), 2 Mallory Burdette (USA) v Urszula Radwanska (Pol), 3 Daniel Brands (Ger) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa), 4 Anna Tatishvili (Geo) v Petra Martic (Cro)

Court 8 11.30: 1 Blaz Kavcic (Slo) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger), 2 Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) v Julia Goerges (Ger), 3 Alex Kuznetsov (USA) v Igor Sijsling (Ned), 4 Timea Babos (Hun) v Mathilde Johansson (Fra)

Court 9 11.30: 1 Olga Puchkova (Rus) v Arantxa Rus (Ned), 2 Wayne Odesnik (USA) v Jimmy Wang (Tpe), 3 Grega Zemlja (Slo) v Michael Russell (USA), 4 Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)

Court 10 11.30: 1 Kevin Anderson (Rsa) (27) v Olivier Rochus (Bel), 2 Michael Llodra (Fra) v Jarkko Nieminen (Fin), 3 Romina Oprandi (Swi) (31) v Alison Riske (USA), 4 Nina Bratchikova (Rus) v Annika Beck (Ger)

Court 14 11.30: 1 Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) v Carina Witthoeft (Ger), 2 Kei Nishikori (Jpn) (12) v Matthew Ebden (Aus), 3 Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) (18)

Court 15 11.30: 1 Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Scott Lipsky (USA) (10) v Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) & Benoit Paire (Fra), 2 Xavier Malisse (Bel) & Ken Skupski (Gbr) v Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) & Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus), 3 Eva Birnerova (Cze) & Stefanie Voegele (Swi) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA) & Saisai Zheng (Chn)

Court 16 11.30: 1 Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Jie Zheng (Chn), 2 Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) v Shuai Peng (Chn) (24), 3 Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) v Go Soeda (Jpn)

Court 17 11.30: 1 James Blake (USA) v Thiemo De Bakker (Ned), 2 Olga Govortsova (Blr) v Simona Halep (Rom), 3 Gastao Elias (Por) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) (26), 4 Kaia Kanepi (Est) v Tara Moore (Gbr)

Court 19 11.30: 1 Philipp Petzschner (Ger) v Michal Przysiezny (Pol), 2 Ayumi Morita (Jpn) v Marina Erakovic (Nzl), 3 Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus)

TBA: Alexander Peya (Aut) & Bruno Soares (Bra) (3) v Eric Butorac (USA) & Andy Ram (Isr), Pablo Andujar (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Frantisek Cermak (Cze) & Michal Mertinak (Svk), David Rice (Gbr) & Sean Thornley (Gbr) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus) & Frank Moser (Ger), Sabine Lisicki (Ger) (23) v Francesca Schiavone (Ita), Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Andrea Hlavackova (Cze)

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments