As it happenedended1562690851

Wimbledon 2019: Order of play for Tuesday – day eight featuring Andy Murray, Serena Williams, Johanna Konta, Simona Halep

The women’s singles quarter-finals take centre stage on Tuesday

Luke Brown
Wimbledon
Tuesday 09 July 2019 17:46
comments
Wimbledon Championships in numbers

The women’s singles take centre stage at Wimbledon on Tuesday as we approach the business end of the third Grand Slam of the season.

An all-American clash gets us underway on Centre Court, as Alison Riske takes on Serena Williams, before home hope Johanna Konta plays Barbora Strycova.

On Court No.1, Simona Halep — who knocked out 15-year-old sensation Coco Gauff on Monday — plays Zhang Shuai for a place in the semi-finals. Then, Ukraine’s Elina Svitolina takes on Karolina Muchova.

There will also be plenty of doubles action, with Andy Murray and Serena Williams in action later in the day.

Here is the initial order of play for Tuesday:

CENTRE COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Alison Riske (USA) 10 vs Serena Williams (USA) [11] 17

2 Barbora Strycova (CZE) 39 vs Johanna Konta (GBR) [19] 56

3 Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA) 5 vs Fabrice Martin (FRA) / Raquel Atawo (USA) [14] 8

No.1 COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Simona Halep (ROU) [7] 97 vs Shuai Zhang (CHN) 119

2 Elina Svitolina (UKR) [8] 65 vs Karolina Muchova (CZE) 83

3 Lukasz Kubot (POL) / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [1] 1 vs

4 Nicolas Mahut (FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [11] 9

No.2 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Evan Hoyt (GBR) / Eden Silva (GBR) 60 vs Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 62

2 Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [1] 1 vs Nicole Melichar (USA) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7] 16

3 Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) [8] or Rajeev Ram (USA) / Joe Salisbury (GBR) [12] 40 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) [3] 48

4 Arnaud Clement (FRA) / Michael Llodra (FRA) vs Colin Fleming (GBR) / Ross Hutchins (GBR) (RR)

No.3 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Henri Leconte (FRA) / Patrick McEnroe (USA) vs Jacco Eltingh (NED) / Paul Haarhuis (NED) (OD)

NOT BEFORE 13.00

2 Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [9] 25 vs Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [6] 32

3 Franko Skugor (CRO) / Raluca Olaru (ROU) [12] 25 vs Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Alicja Rosolska (POL) [6] 32

NOT BEFORE 17.30

4 Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) 43 vs Jamie Murray (GBR) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) or Mate Pavic (CRO) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) [3] 48

COURT 12 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Mansour Bahrami (FRA) / Chris Wilkinson (GBR) vs Wayne Ferreira (RSA) / Mark Woodforde (AUS) (OD)

2 Richard Krajicek (NED) / Mark Petchey (GBR) vs Greg Rusedski (GBR) / Fabrice Santoro (FRA) (OD)

3 Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) 21 vs Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Filip Polasek (SVK) 26

4 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [3] 17 vs Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) [15] 24

COURT 18 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Tracy Austin (USA) / Andrea Jaeger (USA) vs Conchita Martinez (ESP) / Barbara Schett (AUT) (SL)

2 Tommy Haas (GER) / Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) (RR)

3 Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Horia Tecau (ROU) [5] 49 vs Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) / Robert Farah (COL) [2] 64

COURT 4 - 11:00 START

1 Cannon Kingsley (USA) 10 vs Arthur Fery (GBR) 12 (BS)

2 Govind Nanda (USA) 6 vs Anton Matusevich (GBR) 7 (BS)

3 Illya Beloborodko (UKR) 61 vs James Story (GBR) 63 (BS)

4 Daria Snigur (UKR) 26 vs Erin Richardson (GBR) 28 (GS)

5 Cannon Kingsley (USA) / Alexander Zgirovsky (BLR) 5 vs James Story (GBR) / Oscar Weightman (GBR) 6 (BD)

COURT 6 - 11:00 START

1 Sonay Kartal (GBR) 5 vs Katrina Scott (USA) 7 (GS)

2 Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 10 vs Elina Avanesyan (RUS) 11 (GS)

3 Martyna Kubka (POL) 14 vs Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) [6] 16 (GS)

4 Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) 37 vs Sohyun Park (KOR) [12] 40 (GS)

5 Weronika Baszak (POL) / Martyna Kubka (POL) 27 vs Amelia Bissett (GBR) / Morgan Cross (GBR) 28 (GD)

COURT 7 - 11:00 START

1 Tristan Schoolkate (AUS) 34 vs Dominic Stephan Stricker (SUI) 36 (BS)

2 Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (ESP) [10] 25 vs Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida (BRA) 27 (BS)

3 Matteo Arnaldi (ITA) / Francesco Passaro (ITA) 3 vs Tristan Schoolkate (AUS) / Dane Sweeny (AUS) 4 (BD)

4 Valentina Ryser (SUI) / Alexandra Vecic (GER) 21 vs Victoria Allen (GBR) / Destinee Martins (GBR) 22 (GD)

COURT 8 - 11:00 START

1 Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) [13] 41 vs Flavio Cobolli (ITA) 43 (BS)

2 Brandon Nakashima (USA) [6] 49 vs Nicholas David Ionel (ROU) 51 (BS)

3 Sada Nahimana (BDI) [7] or Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 50 vs Daria Frayman (RUS) 51 (GS)

Brandon Nakashima (USA) / Valentin Royer (FRA) 23 vs Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida (BRA) / Thiago Agustin Tirante​ (ARG) [4] 24 (BD)

5 Liubov Kostenko (UKR) / Sada Nahimana (BDI) [6] 25 vs Savannah Broadus (USA) / Abigail Forbes (USA) 26 (GD)

COURT 9 - 11:00 START

1 Martin Damm (USA) [4] 17 vs Ryoma Matsushita (JPN) 19 (BS)

2 Andrew Dale (USA) 46 vs Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP) 47 (BS)

3 Robin Montgomery (USA) 30 vs Funa Kozaki (JPN) 31 (GS)

4 Rinky Hijikata (AUS) / Otto Virtanen (FIN) [5] 17 vs Arthur Fery (GBR) / Toby Samuel (GBR) 18 (BD)

5 Funa Kozaki (JPN) / Amarissa Kiara Toth (HUN) 13 vs Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) / Antonia Samudio (COL) 14 (GD)

COURT 10 - 11:00 START

1 Emma Navarro (USA) [1] 1 vs Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 4 (GS)

2 Qinwen Zheng (CHN) [3] 17 vs Carole Monnet (FRA) 20 (GS)

3 Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 42 vs Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) 43 (GS)

4 Eliakim Coulibaly (CIV) / Ryoma Matsushita (JPN) 29 vs Nicolas Alvarez Varona (ESP) / Juan Bautista Torres (ARG) 30 (BD)

5 Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) / Adrienn Nagy (HUN) [3] 9 vs Carole Monnet (FRA) / Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 10 (GD)

COURT 11 - 11:00 START

1 Roman Andres Burruchaga (ARG) 14 vs Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) [8] 16 (BS)

2 Shunsuke Mitsui (JPN) [14] 57 vs Nicolas Alvarez Varona (ESP) 59 (BS)

3 Felix Gill (GBR) / Jack Pinnington Jones (GBR) 31 vs Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) / Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (DEN) [2] 32 (BD)

4 Nini Gabriel Dica (ROU) / Youcef Rihane (ALG) 7 vs Shunsuke Mitsui (JPN) / Keisuke Saitoh (JPN) [6] 8 (BD)

Latest updates

Loading....

Please allow a moment for the live blog to load

1562655106

Good morning and welcome to The Independent's live coverage of today's Wimbledon action. We'll be bringing you live updates from the biggest matches of the day, with Serena Williams, Johanna Konta and Simona Halep all taking to court in the women's quarter-finals.

Coverage gets under way at 11am, so make sure to tune in!

Samuel Lovett9 July 2019 07:51
1562663404

We've had legendary coach Nick Bollettieri writing for us throughout this year's Championships.

Here's what he had to say about Ashleigh Barty's disappointing last-16 defeat:

Samuel Lovett9 July 2019 10:10
1562663534

While yesterday may have brought to a close Cori Gauff's fairytale run, the nature of her defeat to Simona Halep certainly reaffirmed the Romanian's Wimbledon credentials.

"That she swatted Gauff aside so ruthlessly — 6-3, 6-3 in an economical 75-minutes — is testament to the huge strides forward she has made in recent years," writes Luke Brown:

Samuel Lovett9 July 2019 10:12
1562665786

Former Wimbledon champion Garbine Muguruza has split with her coach Sam Sumyk after a disappointing season, the Spaniard said on Tuesday.

The 25-year-old former world No 1 lost in the opening round of Wimbledon to Brazil's Beatriz Haddad Maia, the fifth Grand Slam in a row she had fallen before the quarter-finals.

"Few words to announce the end of an extraordinary ride, 2 Grand Slams and World N0 1. Beyond grateful for this last 4 years. Merci Sam," Muguruza said on Twitter.

Muguruza hired Frenchman Sumyk, formerly the coach of Victoria Azarenka and Eugenie Bouchard, in 2015 and won the French Open that year and Wimbledon in 2017.

Despite winning a title this year in Monterrey, she has slid down the WTA rankings and entered Wimbledon down at No 27.

Samuel Lovett9 July 2019 10:49
1562668750

Djokovic will be in action against David Goffin tomorrow.

Kieran Jackson9 July 2019 11:39
1562668871

But today, our focus is on the women's quarter-finals - here is today's order of play:

Kieran Jackson9 July 2019 11:41
1562668982

Riske vs Williams & Strycova vs Konta on Centre Court today.

Kieran Jackson9 July 2019 11:43
1562669599

Kieran Jackson9 July 2019 11:53
1562669638

Court 1 sees Simona Halep vs Zhang Shuai and Elina Svitolina vs Karolina Muchova. 

Jack Rathborn9 July 2019 11:53
1562669873

Who's tired? 

Of the eight quarter-finalists, it's Alison Riske who has accumulated the most minutes (nine hours, five minutes). 

Karolina Muchova is second after her 24-game third set against Karolina Pliskova yesterday, clocking in at seven hours, 30 minutes. 

Barbora Strycova: seven hours, 23 minutes

Johanna Konta: seven hours, three minutes

Elina Svitolina: six hours, 55 minutes

Simona Halep: five hours, 53 minutes

Zhang Shuai: five hours, 17 minutes

Serena Williams: five hours, 10 minutes

Jack Rathborn9 July 2019 11:57

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments