As it happenedended1562058614

Wimbledon 2019 - day one coverage: Gauff beats Venus Williams, Osaka knocked out, Djokovic and Halep through

Re-live all the action from the opening day of the Championships

Kieran Jackson
Wimbledon
Monday 01 July 2019 19:46
comments
Wimbledon Championships in numbers

Follow the latest updates live from day one at Wimbledon as the third Grand Slam of the year gets underway in glorious sunshine at the All-England Club.

Defending champion Novak Djokovic gets proceedings on Centre Court underway as he takes on Germany’s Philipp Kohlschreiber, before second seen Naomi Osaka begins her account against Yulia Putintseva. Britain’s Kyle Edmund wraps up proceedings on Centre Court as he faces Spain’s Jaume Munar.

Elsewhere, Simona Halep faces Aliaksandra Sasnovich on No 1 Court with Alexander Zverev taking on Jiri Vesely, and an intriguing contest late in the day will see 10-time Grand Slam champion Venus Williams face 15-year-old Cori Gauff, the youngest player in this year’s Wimbledom main draws. Follow the live action below.

Loading....


What time does Wimbledon start?

Action begins on Monday 1 July from 11am, with Centre Court and No 1 Court matches starting at 1pm.

Where can I watch it?

Live coverage will be shown across BBC One, BBC Two and the BBC Red Button as well as on the BBC website from 10:30am. Highlights will be shown on Today at Wimbledon at 8:30pm on BBC Two.

Order of play

Centre Court: 13:00 start

(1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger), Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v (2) Naomi Osaka (Jpn), (30) Kyle Edmund (Gbr) v Jaume Munar (Spa)

Court 1: 13:00 start

(7) Simona Halep (Rom) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr), Jiri Vesely (Cze) v (6) Alexander Zverev (Ger), Venus Williams (USA) v Cori Gauff (USA)

Court 2: 11:00 start

(22) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) v Ruben Bemelmans (Bel), Lin Zhu (Chn) v (3) Karolina Pliskova (Cze), Thomas Fabbiano (Ita) v (7) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre), (14) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa)

Court 3: 11:00 start

(4) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra), Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) v (10) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr), Kristie Ahn (USA) v (12) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat), Ugo Humbert (Fra) v (16) Gael Monfils (Fra)

Court 4: 11:00 start

Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) v (23) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa), Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Monica Puig (Pur), Danielle Collins (USA) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz), Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) v Marcel Granollers (Spa)

Court 6: 11:00 start

11:00: Polona Hercog (Slo) v Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk), Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) v Jessica Pegula (USA), Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v (32) Dusan Lajovic (Ser), Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) v Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser)

Court 7: 11:00 start

11:00: Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) v Reilly Opelka (USA), Karolina Muchova (Cze) v Aleksandra Krunic (Ser), Andrea Arnaboldi (Ita) v Ivo Karlovic (Cro), Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) v Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)

Court 8: 11:00 start

Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) v Camila Giorgi (Ita), Ernests Gulbis (Lat) v Leonardo Mayer (Arg), Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) v Alexei Popyrin (Aus)

Court 9: 11:00 start

Marie Bouzkova (Cze) v Mona Barthel (Ger), Steve Darcis (Bel) v Mischa Zverev (Ger), Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) v Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel), Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Martin Klizan (Svk)

Court 10: 11:00 start

Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger), Denis Kudla (USA) v Malek Jaziri (Tun), Anastasia Potapova (Rus) v Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi), Rebecca Peterson (Swe) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)

Court 11: 11:00 start

Marcos Giron (USA) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa), Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Viktorija Golubic (Swi), Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih)

Court 12: 11:00 start

Catherine McNally (USA) v Heather Watson (Gbr), (19) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) v Vasek Pospisil (Can), Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Ind) v (15) Milos Raonic (Can), Alize Cornet (Fra) v Victoria Azarenka (Blr)

Court 14: 11:00 start

(27) Sofia Kenin (USA) v Astra Sharma (Aus), Shelby Rogers (USA) v (20) Anett Kontaveit (Est), Jozef Kovalik (Svk) v Robin Haase (Ned), (28) Benoit Paire (Fra) v Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg)

Court 15: 11:00 start

Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) v Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn), (16) Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Madison Brengle (USA), Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Corentin Moutet (Fra), Shuai Zhang (Chn) v (23) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Court 16: 11:00 start

Bernarda Pera (USA) v (31) Maria Sakkari (Gre), Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Nicolas Jarry (Chi), Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) v Fernando Verdasco (Spa), Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v (29) Daria Kasatkina (Rus)

Court 17: 11:00 start

(17) Madison Keys (USA) v Luksika Kumkhum (Tha), (24) Petra Martic (Cro) v Jennifer Brady (USA), Marius Copil (Rom) v (26) Guido Pella (Arg), Bradley Klahn (USA) v (21) David Goffin (Bel)

Court 18: 11:00 start

(8) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v Daria Gavrilova (Aus), (10) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor), (11) Daniil Medvedev (Rus) v Paolo Lorenzi (Ita), (28) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)

1561968245

Welcome to The Independent's live coverage of day one at Wimbledon as the third Grand Slam of the year gets underway at SW19.

Before we get underway, here's a look at the order of play for Monday.

Jack de Menezes1 July 2019 09:04
1561972972

Well, it's finally here...

The 133rd Championships get underway today at the All England Club, with defending champion Novak Djokovic starting proceedings on Centre Court at 1:00pm. 

You won't have to wait that long for some tennis though, as play on all the outside courts start at 11:00am - 30 minutes earlier than years gone by! 

Our wide-ranging coverage includes live updates, match coverage, news stories and social media reaction throughout the fortnight!

Welcome to Wimbledon!

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 10:22
1561973766

To start up, here's everything you need to know, from odds and ticketing to prize money and scheduling, about this year's Championships! 

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 10:36
1561974136

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 10:42
1561974361

2019 - a year of change for the All England grounds, but the narrative on-court continues to be largely dominated by the usual suspects...

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 10:46
1561974666

Here's who we can expect in action from 11:00am: 

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 10:51
1561974782

COURT 12, FROM 11:00: 

Catherine McNally vs Heather Watson 

Felix Auger-Aliassime vs Vasek Pospisil

Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs Milos Raonic 

Alize Cornet vs Victoria Azarenka 

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 10:53
1561974894

COURT 18, FROM 11:00: 

Elina Svitolina vs Daria Gavrilova

Karen Khachanov vs Soonwoo Kwon 

Daniil Medvedev vs Paolo Lorenzi 

Su-Wei Hsieh vs Jelena Ostapenko 

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 10:54
1561975304

And here's the other matches first up on all the outside courts: 

Court 4: Peter Gojowczyk vs Roberto Bautista Agut 

Court 6: Polona Hercog vs Viktoria Kuzmova 

Court 7:Cedrik-Marcel Stebe vs Reilly Opelka 

Court 8: Dayana Yastermska vs Camila Giorgi 

Court 9: Marie Bouzkova vs Mona Barthel 

Court 10: Margarita Gasparyan vs Anna-Lena Friedsam 

Court 11: Marcos Giron vs Feliciano Lopez 

Court 14: Sofia Kenin vs Astra Sharma 

Court 15: Janko Tipsarevic vs Yoshihito Nishioka 

Court 16: Bernarda Pera vs Maria Sakkari 

Court 17: Madison Keys vs Luksika Kumkhum

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 11:01
1561975431

The eight-time champion is as excited as all of us, and he doesn't even play today!

Kieran Jackson1 July 2019 11:03

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments