Euro 2020 schedule: All dates, fixtures and everything you need to know

The tournament has been rescheduled for this summer and will be the first European Championships to be played across the entire continent

Countdown to Euro 2020: 18 days to go

Euro 2020 gets under way on Friday when Group A favourites Italy take on Turkey at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome.

England and Scotland will meet in the second round of Group D matches, and the two neighbours will also be pitted against Croatia and Czech Republic.Wales face Switzerland and Turkey in Baku before heading to Rome to take on Italy.

The undoubted ‘group of death’ this summer features the 2014 World Cup winners Germany, the reigning world champions France, and the reigning European champions Portugal. Hungary are the unlucky nation dropped in Group F and will need to produce something special to come out the other side.

The tournament will be the first European Championship to be played across the entire breadth of the continent, using 11 different venues from Budapest to Baku.

Here’s everything you need to know:

When is Euro 2020?

The tournament begins on Friday 11 June in Rome and ends with the final in London on Sunday 11 July.

What are the groups?

Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales, Switzerland.

Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia.

Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, Georgia, North Macedonia.

Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland.

Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia.

Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Hungary.

What are the venues?

  • Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
  • Baku (Olympic Stadium)
  • Copenhagen (Parken Stadium)
  • St Petersburg (St Petersburg Stadium)
  • Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)
  • Bucharest (National Arena)
  • London (Wembley Stadium)
  • Glasgow (Hampden Park)
  • Budapest (Puskás Aréna)
  • Munich (Fußball Arena München)
  • Seville (La Cartuja Stadium)

How many fans are going to be allowed in?

That remains up in the air, but a number of venues have committed to having supporters back in stadiums for the tournament.

Wembley Stadium has pledged to have 25 per cent capacity for games held there, with the potential for that to be increased as restrictions in England are relaxed.

Glasgow too are hoping to have 25 per cent capacity at Hampden Park but Dublin has lost its matches with the city unable to commit to hosting supporters.

Other host venues are even more bullish with St Petersburg planning for 50 per cent capacity at their matches with Budapest hoping for full capacity.

What about tickets?

The initial ticketing process saw the biggest demand ever seen for a major tournament with more than 19 million people applying for the two million tickets available.

Uefa gave fans the opportunity to hand back any tickets at a full refund back in December with another opportunity to do so until 22 April.

For games that remain oversubscribed a later ticket ballot will decide who still gets to attend.

What is the fixture schedule?

Group Stage
DateMatchTeamsGroupVenue
Friday 11th JuneMatch 1Turkey vs ItalyGroup ARome
Saturday 12th JuneMatch 2Wales vs SwitzerlandGroup A Baku
Saturday 12th JuneMatch 3Denmark vs FinlandGroup BCopenhagen
Saturday 12th JuneMatch 4Belgium vs RussiaGroup BSt Petersburg
Sunday 13th JuneMatch 5Netherlands vs UkraineGroup CAmsterdam
Sunday 13th JuneMatch 6Austria vs North MacedoniaGroup CBucharest
Sunday 13th JuneMatch 7England vs CroatiaGroup DLondon
Monday 14th JuneMatch 8Scotland vs Czech RepublicGroup DGlasgow
Monday 14th JuneMatch 9Poland vs SlovakiaGroup ESt Petersburg
Monday 14th JuneMatch 10Spain vs SwedenGroup ESeville
Tuesday 15th JuneMatch 11Hungary vs PortugalGroup FBudapest
Tuesday 15th JuneMatch 12France vs GermanyGroup FMunich
Wednesday 16th JuneMatch 13Turkey vs WalesGroup ABaku
Wednesday 16th JuneMatch 14Italy vs SwitzerlandGroup ARome
Wednesday 16th JuneMatch 15Denmark vs BelgiumGroup BCopenhagen
Thursday 17th JuneMatch 16Finland vs RussiaGroup BSt Petersburg
Thursday 17th JuneMatch 17Netherlands vs AustriaGroup CAmsterdam
Thursday 17th JuneMatch 18Ukraine vs North MacedoniaGroup CBucharest
Friday 18th JuneMatch 19Croatia vs Czech RepublicGroup DGlasgow
Friday 18th JuneMatch 20England vs ScotlandGroup DLondon
Friday 18th JuneMatch 21Sweden vs SlovakiaGroup ESt Petersburg
Saturday 19th JuneMatch 22Spain vs PolandGroup ESeville
Saturday 19th JuneMatch 23Hungary vs FranceGroup FBudapest
Saturday 19th JuneMatch 24Germany vs HungaryGroup FMunich
Sunday 20th JuneMatch 25Switzerland vs TurkeyGroup ABaku
Sunday 20th JuneMatch 26Italy vs WalesGroup ARome
Monday 21st JuneMatch 27Russia vs DenmarkGroup BCopenhagen
Monday 21st JuneMatch 28Finland vs BelgiumGroup BSt Petersburg
Monday 21st JuneMatch 29North Macedonia vs NetherlandsGroup CAmsterdam
Monday 21st JuneMatch 30Ukraine vs AustriaGroup CBucharest
Tuesday 22nd JuneMatch 31Croatia vs ScotlandGroup DGlasgow
Tuesday 22nd JuneMatch 32Czech Republic vs EnglandGroup DLondon
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 33Sweden vs PolandGroup ESeville
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 34Slovakia vs SpainGroup ESt Petersburg
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 35Portugal vs FranceGroup FBudapest
Wednesday 23rd JuneMatch 36Germany vs HungaryGroup FMunich
Round of 16
Saturday 26th JuneMatch 37Group A winner v Group C runner-upLondon
Saturday 26th JuneMatch 38Group A runner-up v Group B runner-upAmsterdam
Sunday 27th JuneMatch 39Group B winner v Group A/D/E/F third placeSeville
Sunday 27th JuneMatch 40Group C winner v Group 3D/E/F third place – BudapestBudapest
Monday 28th  JuneMatch 41Group F winner v Group A/B/C third placeBucharest
Monday 28th  JuneMatch 42Group D runner-up v Group E runner-upCopenhagen
Tuesday 29th JuneMatch 43Group E winner v Group A/B/C/D third placeGlasgow
Tuesday 29th JuneMatch 44Group D winner v Group F runner-upLondon
Quarter-finals
Friday 2nd July, 5pmMatch 45Winner of match 41 v Winner of match 42St Petersburg
Friday 2nd July, 8pmMatch 46Winner of match 39 v Winner of match 37Munich
Saturday 3rd July, 5pmMatch 47Winner of match 40 v Winner of match 38Baku
Saturday 3rd July, 8pmMatch 48Winner of match 43 v Winner of match 44Rome
Semi-finals
Tuesday 6th July, 8pmMatch 49Winner of match 45 v Winner of match 46London
Wednesday 7th July, 8pmMatch 50Winner of match 48 v Winner of match 47London
Final
Sunday 11th July, 8pmMatch 51Winner of match 49 v Winner of match 50London

Who is going to win?

England 9/2

France 11/2

Belgium 6/1

Spain 13/2

Germany 15/2

Portugal 15/2

All odds via Paddy Power

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments