As it happenedended1471744309

Rio 2016 live: Olympics day 15 as Mo Farah claims the 'double double' while Nicola Adams defends her 2012 title

Follow the latest from the penultimate day of the Rio Olympic Games

Jack de Menezes
Rio de Janeiro and London
,Mark Critchley,Samuel Lovett,Ian Herbert,Matt Gatward
Saturday 20 August 2016 09:18
comments
Mo Farah celebrates as he crosses the line
Mo Farah celebrates as he crosses the line

The penultimate day of the 2016 Olympic Games sees a huge 31 gold medals available in what could be another successful day for Great Britain as they bid to secure second place in the Rio medal table. Follow the live action here.

Follow the live action here...

Please allow a moment for the blog to load...

07:00 Golf Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 4

08:30 Badminton Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

09:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

09:00 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Single 200m Final B

09:07 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Single 200m Final A

09:14 Canoe Sprint Men's Canoe Double 1000m Final A

09:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

09:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

09:30 Badminton Men's Singles Gold Medal Match

09:32 Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Four 500m Final A

09:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

09:49 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Four 1000m Final A

10:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

10:00 Gymnastics Rhythmic Group All-Around Qualification: Rotation 1

10:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Qualification

10:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

10:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final

11:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

11:00 Diving Men's 10m Platform SemiFinal

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Triathlon Women

11:10 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/4 Final

11:10 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/4 Final

11:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

11:30 Basketball Women's Bronze Medal Game

11:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

11:30 Handball Women's Bronze Medal Match

11:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg SemiFinal

11:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg SemiFinal

11:40 Water Polo Men's Classification 7th/8th Place

11:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

12:00 Modern Pentathlon Men's Swimming Heat 1

12:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

12:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg SemiFinal

12:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg SemiFinal

12:05 Modern Pentathlon Men's Swimming Heat 2

12:10 Modern Pentathlon Men's Swimming Heat 3

12:15 Modern Pentathlon Men's Swimming Heat 4

12:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

12:20 Modern Pentathlon Men's Swimming Heat 5

12:25 Modern Pentathlon Men's Swimming Heat 6

12:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg Round of 16

12:30 Cycling Mountain Bike Women's Cross-country

12:40 Gymnastics Rhythmic Group All-Around Qualification: Rotation 2

12:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg Round of 16

13:00 Football Men's Bronze Medal Match

13:00 Volleyball Women's Bronze Medal Match

13:00 Water Polo Men's Bronze Medal Match

14:00 Boxing Women's Fly (48-51kg) Final Bout

14:00 Modern Pentathlon Men's Fencing Bonus Round

14:15 Boxing Men's Bantam (56kg) Final Bout

15:00 Boxing Men's Middle (75kg) Final Bout

15:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg QuarterFinals

15:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg QuarterFinals

15:20 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Final: Rotation 1

15:30 Basketball Women's Gold Medal Game

15:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg QuarterFinals

15:30 Handball Women's Gold Medal Match

15:30 Modern Pentathlon Men's Riding Show Jumping

15:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg QuarterFinals

15:53 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Final: Rotation 2

16:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg QuarterFinals

16:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Repechage Round 1

16:01 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Repechage Round 1

16:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Repechage Round 1

16:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg QuarterFinals

16:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Repechage Round 1

16:26 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Final: Rotation 3

16:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg QuarterFinals

16:30 Diving Men's 10m Platform Final

16:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Water Polo Men's Classification 5th/6th Place

16:45 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Repechage Round 2

16:45 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Repechage Round 2

16:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg QuarterFinals

16:59 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Final: Rotation 4

17:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Bronze

17:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg SemiFinals

17:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Bronze

17:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg SemiFinals

17:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 125 kg Gold Medal

17:30 Football Men's Gold Medal Match

17:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg SemiFinals

17:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg SemiFinals

17:50 Water Polo Men's Gold Medal Match

18:00 Modern Pentathlon Men's Combined Running/Shooting

18:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Bronze

18:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Bronze

18:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 86 kg Gold Medal

20:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg Repechage

20:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg Repechage

20:30 Athletics Women's High Jump Final

20:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg Repechage

20:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg Repechage

20:55 Athletics Men's Javelin Throw Final

21:00 Athletics Men's 1500m Final

21:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:15 Athletics Women's 800m Final

21:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:30 Athletics Men's 5000m Final

21:30 Taekwondo Women +67kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:45 Taekwondo Men +80kg Bronze Medal Contests

22:00 Taekwondo Women +67kg Gold Medal Contest

22:00 Athletics Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final

22:15 Taekwondo Men +80kg Gold Medal Contest

22:15 Volleyball Women's Gold Medal Match

22:35 Athletics Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final

1470434834

More on the sad news Pele will not be able to attend tonight because of ill health. 

"I'm not in physical condition to take part in the opening ceremony," Pele said.

"Only God is more important than my health. In my life, I've had fractures, surgeries, pain, hospital stays, victories and defeats. And I've always respected those who admire me." 

Samuel Stevens5 August 2016 23:07
1470434851

Samuel Stevens5 August 2016 23:07
1470441395

And now the inexorable march of athletes. Hang in there folks, you can do it. Given my inability to correctly identify German table tennis players, I'll leave you in the capable hands of our sport guys.

Christopher Hooton6 August 2016 00:56
1470442138

Aruba looked a happy bunch. Didn't know where it was. Looked it up and now it's obvious why they're a happy bunch.

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:08
1470442634

Here come China. This could take some time

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:17
1470443293

Egypt. That's with an E. Fifth letter of the alphabet. 21 to go if my maths are correct...

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:28
1470443571

Flag carrying Rafa Nadal with a massive beam on his chops as he leads Spain out into the Marcana. 

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:32
1470443756

The U S of A ... Hundreds of em. Very preppy with the white chino look

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:35
1470443876

Russia soon....what reception will they get?

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:37
1470444212

Team GB in the house. Andy Murray with the flag. Not sure about the jackets

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:43

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments