Tokyo Olympics 2021 football schedule: Full list of men’s and women’s matches, kick-off times and TV information

Germany will defend their women’s title, while Brazil are aiming to take gold again in the men’s tournament

Jack Rathborn
Wednesday 28 July 2021 15:24
comments
Tokyo 2020: Video shows Tokyo Aquatics Centre construction

The Tokyo 2020 Olympics are underway in the men’s and women’s football tournaments.

There has already been an upset with the USA women suffering a heavy defeat to Sweden in their opener.

Team GB enjoyed a fine start over Chile, with Ellen White’s double enough to earn a comfortable 2-0 win in Sapporo.

While the men’s favourite, Brazil, defending their gold from Rio 2016, swept Germany aside to kick things off in Japan.

Here is the schedule for both tournaments, kick-off times and TV information:

What TV channel is the football on and will there be a live stream?

You can watch the men’s and women’s football at Tokyo 2020 on television or through a live stream via Eurosport 5, Eurosport Player and discovery+, while the BBC One and the BBC iPlayer will also show Team GB’s games live.

Women’s tournament fixtures

Groups

Group E: Japan, Canada, Great Britain, Chile

Group F: China, Brazil, Zambia, Netherlands

Group G: Sweden, USA, Australia, New Zealand

Results

Group E: Great Britain 2-0 Chile (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan 1-1 Canada (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group F: China 0-5 Brazil - Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Zambia 3-10 Netherlands - Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: Sweden 3-0 USA - Kick-off 5.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group G: Australia 2-1 New Zealand - Kick-off 8.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Fixtures

Saturday July 24

(Times in BST)

Group E: Chile 1-2 Canada - Kick-off 8.30am (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan 0-1 Great Britain - Kick-off 11.30am (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group F: China 4-4 Zambia - Kick-off 9am (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Netherlands 3-3 Brazil - Kick-off 12pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: Sweden 4-2 Australia - Kick-off 9.30am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G: New Zealand 1-6 USA - Kick-off 12.30am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Tuesday July 27

Group E: Chile 0-1 Japan - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group E: Canada 1-1 Great Britain - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group F: Netherlands 8-2 China - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group F: Brazil 1-0 Zambia - (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G: New Zealand 0-2 Sweden - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: USA 0-0 Australia - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-finals

Friday July 30

Quarter-final 1: Canada vs Brazil - Kick-off 9am (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Great Britain vs Australia - Kick-off 10am (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Sweden vs Japan - Kick-off 11am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: Netherlands vs United States - Kick-off 12pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Monday August 2

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 4 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 - Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 3 - Kick-off 8pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Bronze medal match

Thursday August 5

Loser of Semi-final 2 vs Loser of Semi-final 1 - Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Gold medal match

Friday August 6

Winner of Semi-final 2 vs Winner of Semi-final 1 - Kick-off 11am (National Stadium, Tokyo)

Men’s tournament fixtures

Groups

Group A: Japan, South Africa, Mexico, France

Group B: New Zealand, South Korea, Honduras, Romania

Group C: Egypt, Spain, Argentina, Australia

Group D: Brazil, Germany, Ivory Coast, Saudi Arabia

Results

Group A: Mexico 4-1 France (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group A: Japan 1-0 South Africa (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group B: New Zealand 1-0 South Korea (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Honduras 0-1 Romania (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group C: Egypt 0-0 Spain (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Argentina 0-2 Australia (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group D: Ivory Coast 2-1 Saudi Arabia - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Brazil 4-2 Germany - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Fixtures

Sunday July 25

Times in BST

Group A: France 4-3 South Africa - (Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Group A: Japan 2-1 Mexico -(Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Group B: New Zealand 2-3 Honduras - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Romania 0-4 South Korea - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group C: Egypt 0-1 Argentina - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Australia 0-1 Spain - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group D: Brazil 0-0 Ivory Coast - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Saudi Arabia 2-3 Germany - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Wednesday July 28

Group A: France 0-4 Japan - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group A: South Africa 0-3 Mexico - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B: Romania 0-0 New Zealand - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B: South Korea 6-0 Honduras - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group C: Australia 0-2 Egypt - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group C: Spain 1-1 Argentina - (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D: Saudi Arabia 1-3 Brazil - (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D: Germany1-1 Ivory Coast - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-finals

Saturday July 31

Quarter-final 1: Spain vs Ivory Coast - Kick-off 9am (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Japan vs New Zealand - Kick-off 10am (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Brazil vs Egypt - Kick-off 11am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: South Korea vs Mexico - Kick-off 12pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Tuesday August 3

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 3 vs Winner of Quarter-final 4 - Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 - Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Bronze medal match

Friday August 6

Loser of semi-final 2 vs Loser of semi-final 1 - Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Gold medal match

Saturday August 7

Winner of semi-final 2 vs Winner of semi-final 1 - Kick-off 8.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Selected dates for other events

All times BST (local time +8 hrs)

Opening ceremony: Friday 23 July, 12pm

Jade Jones, taekwondo 57kg medal matches: Sunday 25 July, 12-2pm

Adam Peaty, 100m breaststroke final: Monday 26 July, 3-4am

Dina Asher-Smith, 100m final: Saturday 31 July, 1.30pm

Simone Biles, floor final: Monday 2 August, 9am

Laura Kenny, team pursuit final: Tuesday 3 August, 8-9am

Sky Brown, skateboard park final: Wednesday 4 August, 1-5am

Closing ceremony: Sunday 8 July, 12pm

Full Olympics schedule

🏓= events

🥇= medal events

SCHEDULEWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal medals
EventDiscipline21 July22 July23 July24 July25 July26 July27 July28 July29 July30 July31 July1 August2 August3 August4 August5 August6 August7 August8 August
CeremoniesOpening ceremonyClosing ceremony
Archery🏓🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x15
Artistic swimming🏓🏓🥇x1🏓🥇x12
Athletics🥇x2🥇x3🥇x5🥇x5🥇x6🥇x5🥇x7🥇x7🥇x7🥇x148
Badminton🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x25
Baseball🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x11
BasketballBasketball🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Basketball3x3 basketball🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x22
Boxing🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x2🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x4🥇x413
CanoeingSlalom🏓🥇x1🥇x1🏓🥇x1🥇x14
CanoeingSprint🏓🥇x4🏓🥇x4🏓🥇x412
CyclingRoad cycling🥇x1🥇x1🥇x24
CyclingTrack cycling🥇x1🥇x2🥇x1🥇x2🥇x2🥇x1🥇x312
CyclingBMX🏓🥇x2🏓🥇x24
CyclingMountain biking🥇x1🥇x12
Diving🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🏓🏓🥇x1🏓🥇x1🏓🥇x1🏓🥇x18
Equestrian🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x1🏓🏓🏓🥇x2🏓🥇x1🏓🥇x16
Fencing🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x112
Field hockey🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Football🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Golf🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🏓🏓🏓🥇x12
GymnasticsArtistic🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x4🥇x3🥇x3EG14
GymnasticsRhythmic🏓🥇x1🥇x12
GymnasticsTrampolining🥇x1🥇x12
Handball🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Judo 🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x115
Karate🥇x3🥇x3🥇x28
Modern pentathlon🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Rowing🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x2🥇x4🥇x4🥇x414
Rugby sevens🏓🏓🥇x1🏓🏓🥇x12
Sailing🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x210
Shooting🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🏓🥇x2🥇x1🥇x2🏓🥇x215
Skateboarding🥇x1🥇x1🥇x1🥇x14
Softball🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x11
Sport climbing🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Surfing🏓🏓🏓🥇x22
Swimming🏓🥇x4🥇x4🥇x4🥇x5🥇x5🥇x4🥇x4🥇x5🥇x1🥇x137
Table tennis🏓🏓🥇x1🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x1🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x15
Taekwondo🥇x2🥇x2🥇x2🥇x28
Tennis🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x1🥇x35
Triathlon🥇x1🥇x1🥇x13
VolleyballBeach volleyball🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
VolleyballIndoor volleyball🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Water polo🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🏓🥇x1🥇x12
Weightlifting🥇x1🥇x2🥇x1🥇x2🥇x1🥇x2🥇x1🥇x2🥇x1🥇x114
Wrestling🏓🥇x3🥇x3🥇x3🥇x3🥇x3🥇x318
Daily medal events11182122231722192622241728223413339
Cumulative total1129507295112134153179201225242270292326339
WednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
22 July23 July24 July25 July26 July27 July28 July29 July30 July31 July1 August2 August3 August4 August5 August6 August7 August8 August9 August

Venues

FOOTBALL STADIUMSLocationEventsMatchesCapacity
International Stadium Yokohama[40]YokohamaMen's and Women's preliminaries and quarter-final, Women's semi-final, Men's final1070,000
Tokyo StadiumTokyoMen's and Women's opening round449,000
Saitama StadiumSaitamaMen's and Women's preliminaries and quarter-final, Men's semi-final and 3rd place play-off1162,000
Miyagi StadiumSendaiMen's and Women's preliminaries and quarter-final1049,000
Kashima Soccer StadiumKashimaMen's and Women's preliminaries, quarter-final and semi-final, Women's 3rd place play-off1040,728
Sapporo DomeSapporoMen's and Women's preliminaries1042,000
New National StadiumTokyoWomen's final260,012

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments