Cheltenham Festival results 2021: Minella Indo and Quilixios amongst winners on Gold Cup day

All the results from the Cheltenham Festival

Sports Staff
Friday 19 March 2021 18:26
Comments
Jack Kennedy celebrates winning the Gold Cup
Jack Kennedy celebrates winning the Gold Cup

Cheltenham Festival day four

1.20pm – JCB Triumph Hurdle (2m abt 1f) - Hurdle

  • 1. Quilixios 2-1
  • 2. Adagio 10-1
  • 3. Haut En Couleurs 20-1

1:55pm - The County Handicap Hurdle Race (2m abt 1f) - Hurdle

  • 1. Belfast Banter (K C Sexton) 33-1
  • 2. Petit Mouchoir (J C Gainford) 22-1
  • 3. Milkwood (R T Dunne) 28-1

2:30pm - The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle Race (abt 3m) - Hurdle

  • 1. Vanillier 14-1
  • 2. Oscar Elite 40-1
  • 3. Streets Of Doyen 10-1

3:05pm - The WellChild Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Grade 1) (3m abt 2½ f) - Chase

  • 1. Minella Indo (J W Kennedy) 9-1
  • 2. A Plus Tard (Rachael Blackmore) 10-3
  • 3. Al Boum Photo (P Townend) 9-4 Fav

3:40pm - The St. James’s Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Steeple Chase (3m abt 2½ f) - Chase

  • 1. Porlock Bay (Lorcan Williams) 16-1 
  • 2. Billaway (P Townend) 2-1 Fav 
  • 3. Staker Wallace (M P Walsh) 9-1 

4:15pm - The Mrs Paddy Power Mares’ Steeple Chase (2m abt ½f) - Chase

  • 1. Colreevy (P Townsend) 2-1
  • 2. Elimay (Mark Walsh) 11-10 F
  • 3. Shattered Love (J Kennedy) 11-2

4:50pm - Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (2m abt 4½ f) - Hurdle

  • 1. Galopin Des Champs (S F O’Keeffe) 8-1
  • 2. Langer Dan (Lorcan Williams) 13-2
  • 3. Floueur (Paul O’Brien) 33-1

Cheltenham Festival day three

1:20pm - The Marsh Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) (2m abt 4f) - Chase

  • 1. Chantry House 15/1
  • 2. Fusil Raffles 21/1
  • 3. Asterion Forlonge 21/1

1:55pm - The Pertemps Network Final (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Listed) (Abt 3m) - Hurdle

  • 1. Mrs Milner 14/1
  • 2. The Bosses Oscar 6/1 Fav
  • 3. Come On Teddy 12/1

2:30pm - The Ryanair Steeple Chase (Grade 1) (2m abt 5f) - Chase

  • 1. Alaho 5/1 Fav
  • 2. Fakir D'Oudairies 13/2
  • 3. Tornado Flyer 33/1

3:05pm - The Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1) (abt 3m) - Hurdle

  • 1. Flooring Porter 15/1
  • 2. Sire Du Berlais 7/1
  • 3. Paisley Park 5/2 Fav

3:40pm - The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (A Handicap Steeple Chase) (Grade 3) (2m abt 5f) - Chase

  • 1. The Shunter 7/2 Fav
  • 2. Farclas 7/1
  • 3. Top Notch 43/1

4:15pm - The Mares Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) (2m 1f) - Hurdle

  • 1. Telmesomethinggirl 5-1 
  • 2. Magic Daze 22-1 
  • 3. Mighty Blue 12-1 

4:50pm - The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase (0-145) (3m abt 2f) - Chase

  • 1. Mount Ida 3-1 Fav 
  • 2. Cloudy Glen 33-1 
  • 3. Shantou Flyer 11-2 
  • 4. Hold The Note 9-1

Cheltenham Festival day two

1:20pm - The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle Race (2m abt 5f) - Hurdle

  • 1. Bob Olinger 6/4 Fav
  • 2. Gaillard Du Mesnil 2/1
  • 3. Bravemansgame 9/2

1:55pm - The Brown Advisory Novices’ Steeple Chase (Grade 1) (3m abt ½ f) - Chase

  • 1. Monkfish 4/11 Fav
  • 2. Fiddlerontheroof 40-1
  • 3. The Big Breakaway 12/1

2:30pm - The Coral Cup Hurdle (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Grade 3) (2m abt 5f) - Hurdle

  • 1. Heaven Help Us 33-1
  • 2. Craigneiche 17-2 Fav
  • 3. Tea Clopper 33-1

3:05pm - The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (Grade 1) (Abt 2m) - Chase

  • 1. Put The Kettle On 13/1
  • 2. Nube Negra 13/1
  • 3. Chacun Pour Soi 10/11 Fav

3:40pm - The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase (3m 6f) - Chase

  • 1. Tiger Roll 6/1
  • 2. Easysland 20/21 Fav
  • 3. Some Neck 12/1

4:10pm - The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3) (2m abt ½f) - Chase

  • 1. Sky Pirate 19/1
  • 2. Entoucas 9/1
  • 3. Ibleo 10/1

4:50pm - The Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1) (2m abt ½f) - Bumper

  • 1. Sir Gerhard 85/40
  • 2. Kilcruit 10/11 Fav
  • 3. Elle Est Belle 16/1

Cheltenham Festival day one

1:20pm - The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle Race (2m abt ½f) - Hurdle

  • 1 Appreciate It (P Townend) 8-11 Fav
  • 2 Ballyadam (J W Kennedy) 6-1
  • 3 For Pleasure (Harry Bannister) 40-1

1:55pm - The Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase (abt 2m) - Chase

  • 1 Shishkin (Nico de Boinville) 4-9 Fav
  • 2 Eldorado Allen (H Cobden) 33-1
  • 3 Captain Guinness (Rachael Blackmore) 10-1

2:30pm - The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (3m abt 1f) - Chase

  • 1 Vintage Clouds (Ryan Mania) 28-1 
  • 2 Happygolucky (David Bass) 10-3 Fav 
  • 3 Aye Right (R Johnson) 11-2 
  • 4 Cepage (Charlie Deutsch) 14-1

3.05pm - The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (2m abt ½f) - Hurdle

  • 1 Honeysuckle (Rachael Blackmore) 11-10 Fav 
  • 2 Sharjah (P Townend) 11-1 
  • 3 Epatante (Aidan Coleman) 4-1

3:40pm - The Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle Race (2m abt 4f) - Hurdle

  • 1 Black Tears (J W Kennedy) 11-1 
  • 2 Concertista (P Townend) 10-11 Fav 
  • 3 Roksana (Harry Skelton) 3-1

4:15pm - The Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3) (2m abt 4½f) - Chase

  • 1 Jeff Kidder (S W Flanagan) 80-1 
  • 2 Saint Sam (P Townend) 9-2 Fav 
  • 3 Elham Valley (P J Brennan) 66-1 
  • 4 Houx Gris (H Cobden) 11-2 

4:50pm - The National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Steeple Chase) (Grade 2) (3m abt 6f) - Chase

  • 1 Galvin (J W Kennedy) 7-2 
  • 2 Next Destination (H Cobden) 3-1 
  • 3 Escaria Ten (Adrian Heskin) 11-4 Fav

Register for free to continue reading

Registration is a free and easy way to support our truly independent journalism

By registering, you will also enjoy limited access to Premium articles, exclusive newsletters, commenting, and virtual events with our leading journalists

Already have an account? sign in

By clicking ‘Register’ you confirm that your data has been entered correctly and you have read and agree to our Terms of use, Cookie policy and Privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy policy and Terms of service apply.

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

Comments

Thank you for registering

Please refresh the page or navigate to another page on the site to be automatically logged inPlease refresh your browser to be logged in